KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

public service delivery

Spanish translation: suministro de servicios públicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:public service delivery
Spanish translation:suministro de servicios públicos
Entered by: Maria Asis

19:07 Dec 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ post-conflict reconstruction
English term or phrase: public service delivery
Hola a tod@s!

No me queda claro si se refiere a transporte público o a la entrega de bienes y servicios. Ahí van dos contextos.

Experience has shown that pre-war villagers have a tendency to resettle in urban centers after the conflict, thus creating additional strain on the infrastructure and public service delivery in the cities, while deserting their villages, thus lessening the imperative for their full reconstruction.

At this point, the process usually continues still, in very much the same fashion, but it is now re-christened ‘Development’ process rather than ‘Reconstruction’ as the country slowly continues to better its infrastructure and its service delivery capability with the assistance of the international community.

Muchas gracias,

Ma. José
Maria Asis
Spain
suministro de servicios públicos
Explanation:
thus creating additional strain on the infrastructure and public service delivery in the cities, while deserting their villages, thus lessening the imperative for their full reconstruction

...creando una mayor carga sobre la infraestructura y la capacidad de los servicios públicos en las ciudades...

Por ejemplo, si se está hablando de Irak y sus problemas de suministro de agua, la llegada de personas de otras áreas complica más el suministro de ese servicio a la población habitual, pues el número de personas es mayor.

as the country slowly continues to better its infrastructure and its service delivery capability with the assistance of the international community.

...sigue mejorando su infraestructura y su capacidad de suministro de servicios con la ayuda...

En ambos casos se refiere al suministro de servicios a la población, entre ellos el servicio de transporte, sin duda, al mejorar la infraestructura.

Gratas horas,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a tod@s!
Un saludo!

Ma. José
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4prestación de servicios públicos
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +1suministro de servicios públicos
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prestación de servicios públicos


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-10 19:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en general, sanitarios, agua, electricidad, transporte, policía, etc

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: absolutely. No se limita sólo al transporte público, sino a los servicios en general
1 min
  -> gracias, George

agree  Alicia Jordá
26 mins
  -> gracias, Alice

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
46 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Mónica Guzmán
1 hr
  -> gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suministro de servicios públicos


Explanation:
thus creating additional strain on the infrastructure and public service delivery in the cities, while deserting their villages, thus lessening the imperative for their full reconstruction

...creando una mayor carga sobre la infraestructura y la capacidad de los servicios públicos en las ciudades...

Por ejemplo, si se está hablando de Irak y sus problemas de suministro de agua, la llegada de personas de otras áreas complica más el suministro de ese servicio a la población habitual, pues el número de personas es mayor.

as the country slowly continues to better its infrastructure and its service delivery capability with the assistance of the international community.

...sigue mejorando su infraestructura y su capacidad de suministro de servicios con la ayuda...

En ambos casos se refiere al suministro de servicios a la población, entre ellos el servicio de transporte, sin duda, al mejorar la infraestructura.

Gratas horas,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a tod@s!
Un saludo!

Ma. José

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
6 hrs