KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

CU Succeeds

Spanish translation: CU Succeeds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CU Succeeds
Spanish translation:CU Succeeds
Entered by: Marva

20:38 Dec 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Education (School brochure)
English term or phrase: CU Succeeds
In keeping School District’s commitment to creating partnerships furthering our mission, the district has opportunities for students to gain college credit through the University of Colorado’s “CU Succeeds” program as a similar opportunity.
Marva
CU Succeeds
Explanation:
Leave it in English. The surrounding text explains what it is
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3CU Succeeds
George Rabel
5"Logros CU"Carolyn Dorrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cu succeeds
CU Succeeds


Explanation:
Leave it in English. The surrounding text explains what it is

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: sí, es el nombre de un programa
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  David Russi
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Clarisa Moraña: Es un nombre propio que hace referencia a la Universidad de Colorado (podrás ver que los sitios de esta institución se distingue por la "CU"). Yo le antepondría "el programa CU Success..."
7 hrs
  -> gracias. Totalmente de acuerdo.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Logros CU"


Explanation:
Si bien no sabemos a que se refiere CU, se puede traducir la siguiente palabra, la idea general serìa algo asì como el programa "Logros CU" de la Universidad de...

Carolyn Dorrell
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 109