KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

when the are at long distances

Spanish translation: cuando están a largas distancias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when the are at long distances
Spanish translation:cuando están a largas distancias
Entered by: Maria Alonso

00:12 Dec 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: when the are at long distances
info on an invention
span234
cuando están a largas distancias
Explanation:
si es que es "when they are"... espero te sirva... saludos!!!! MAC
Selected response from:

Maria Alonso
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cuando se hallan a grandes distanciasagtranslat
5 +2cuando se encuentren a una distancia grande / lejanaStefan Wollinger
5 +2cuando están a largas distancias
Maria Alonso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuando están a largas distancias


Explanation:
si es que es "when they are"... espero te sirva... saludos!!!! MAC

Maria Alonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thamara Quintini
1 min

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuando se encuentren a una distancia grande / lejana


Explanation:
another possibility, I like "encontrarse" in this context

DOC] PROYECTO XXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Dateiformat: Microsoft Word 2000 - HTML-Version
... En todos estos casos, siempre y cuando se encuentren a una distancia relativamente
cercana, de modo de tener una escala de referencia. Superficie comprometida: ...
www.udesarrollo.cl/cursos/ccp/1500C/otros/ FormatoInformesGestionAmbiental.doc -

...
... Los establecimientos para la venta de bebidas alcohólicas podrán ubicarse en
el área Urbana siempre y cuando se encuentren a una distancia de doscientos ...
www.csj.gob.sv/leyes.nsf/0/ e4caeca2615c7d22062567750055ceb1?OpenDocument - 25k


Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
2 hrs
  -> gracias Dominique!

agree  Clara Fuentes
19 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuando se hallan a grandes distancias


Explanation:
far distances and long distances it's the same thing here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-11 11:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will have noted the typo, \"the\" should read \"they\".
Another possible version is \"cuando se hallen a grandes distancias\", but which one should be used depends on the preceding/following sentence.

The decision between hallar or encontrar is oftentimes a matter of personal taste. Most people who avoid \"hallar\" do so because they can\'t tell the difference between \"ll\" and \"y\".

This also applies to your question about far distances.

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
1 hr

agree  Maria Belarra
11 hrs