KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

roll out the cookie dough

Spanish translation: extender la masa (de galleta)


01:01 Dec 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: roll out the cookie dough
It's what you do with a roller.
samtediou
Spanish translation:extender la masa (de galleta)
Explanation:
Referencias: 1) galletas de mazapán y chocolate
2) hombrecillos de jengebre (¡qué oportuno para navidad)

También:
http://www.elalmanaque.com/recetas/pascua/nav3.htm
(galletas navideñas en forma de estrella)

http://archive.laprensa.com.sv/20021115/vivir/vivir17.asp
(galletas de mermelada de fresa)

...y muchas más - "happy baking"!
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10extender la masa (de galleta)
GoodWords
5 +2estirar la masa de galleta
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estirar la masa de galleta


Explanation:
Oxford

• roll out
1 [v + o + adv, v + adv + o] ‹ dough / pastry › estirar
2 [v + adv] (AmE colloq) levantarse (de la cama)


dough / d@U / n [u]
1 (Culin) masa f
2 (money) (sl) guita f (arg), lana f (AmL fam), plata f (AmL fam), pasta f (Esp arg)


cookie / "kUki / n
a (biscuit) (AmE Culin) galleta f, galletita f (RPl)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: qué hacendoso, Mike :)
4 mins
  -> imagínate - por lo menos con los dedos, ¿no? - Mike :)

agree  marox79: Send us the recipe, hehe
11 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
extender la masa (de galleta)


Explanation:
Referencias: 1) galletas de mazapán y chocolate
2) hombrecillos de jengebre (¡qué oportuno para navidad)

También:
http://www.elalmanaque.com/recetas/pascua/nav3.htm
(galletas navideñas en forma de estrella)

http://archive.laprensa.com.sv/20021115/vivir/vivir17.asp
(galletas de mermelada de fresa)

...y muchas más - "happy baking"!


    Reference: http://www.garaje.ya.com/mundobollo/pagina_nueva_19.htm
    Reference: http://www.elalmanaque.com/navidad/recetas-nav/GALLETAS%20JE...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: mundobollo...I'm bookmarking that one :)
5 mins
  -> Try this delicious search: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=galle...

agree  Kjell Thornes: Es lo que pone en mi receta favorita de tarta de limón
22 mins

agree  Clara Fuentes
23 mins

agree  colemh: 8-)
50 mins

agree  Edward Lum: solo falta el aroma de las galletas horneándose...
2 hrs

agree  Maria Belarra: ñam, ñam
8 hrs

agree  Maria Lorenzo: me está entrando un hambre...
9 hrs

agree  Mikel Yarza Dietrich: mandame unas cuantas cuando acabes
10 hrs

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
11 hrs

agree  lincasanova: i would add "con el rodillo", since you can also press with hands, which is not this case
13 hrs