KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

colours to the rear

Spanish translation: ¡banderas/estandartes a la retaguardia!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:colours to the rear
Spanish translation:¡banderas/estandartes a la retaguardia!
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

02:57 Dec 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ War. Film.
English term or phrase: colours to the rear
Siglo XVII, Inglaterra. Guerre civil. En el campo de batalla. ¿Cómo traducir esta orden de mando?

Colours to the rear!
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
¡banderas a la retaguardia!
Explanation:
The "colours" are the military flags, standards or ensigns.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3¡banderas a la retaguardia!
GoodWords
3 +2estandartes a la retaguardiaPB Trans
3 +1portaestandartes a la retaguardiaSusana Galilea


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¡banderas a la retaguardia!


Explanation:
The "colours" are the military flags, standards or ensigns.


    Reference: http://www.ospreypublishing.com/title_detail.php/title=S2016...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Así lo entiendo yo.
1 hr

agree  Alan Schwartzseid
4 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portaestandartes a la retaguardia


Explanation:
No sé cuál será la frase exacta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-11 03:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... El portaestandarte, músico y paladín de una unidad serán colocados en el centro
de la primera fila de la unidad en la que ... Cargas por el flanco y retaguardia. ...
www.enredos.com/warhammer/reglament.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-12-11 03:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

colour, color (US) [\'kʌləʳ]

2 colours [of country, team] colores mpl
(= flag) bandera fsing
***(military) estandarte*** msing




Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Puede ser lo que propones o simplemente las otras sugerencias.
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estandartes a la retaguardia


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=col...

http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=stand...

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sta...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2003-12-11 03:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read this link. It contains detailed information:

http://www.queensroyalsurreys.org.uk/colours/c50.html

Although the carrying of Colours in battle involved considerable loss of life amongst those who bore them, the practice continued until comparatively recent times. such were the losses amongst Colour parties in the Crimea that in the later battles of that Campaign some Commanding Officers ordered their Colours to the rear once battle had been joined.



PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Así lo entiendo yo.
1 hr

agree  George Rabel: me parece bien. Aunque al soldado que lleva el estandarte, como bien dice Susana, se le llama portaestandarte, lo mas probable es que la odern en sí dijera simplemente "Estandartes a la retaguadia", en aras de la brevedad
15 hrs
  -> I agree, or the order would be "colour bearers to the rear" (too long).