KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Lampenflora

Spanish translation: Lampenflora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lampenflora
Spanish translation:Lampenflora
Entered by: Pere Ferrés Gurt

14:41 Dec 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Lampenflora
En un texto sobre explotaciones mineras, uno de los términos que me hacen dudar es "Lampenflora".

La definición de esta palabra, que aparece en el mismo texto, es la siguiente:

"Lampenflora is the name given to plants and moss which grow in caves because of artificial light. This particular plant is allowed to grow so that visitors can see the effect of introducing light into what should be a naturally dark environment."

Gracias a todos por adelantado

Salud y suerte

Pere
Pere Ferrés Gurt
Spain
Lampenflora
Explanation:
I would leave like that, without translating it.

The term is self-explanatory and with the explanation beside it then there should be no need to change it.

That's my opinion, anyway...

I hope it helps.
Maria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-12-11 15:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o el término inglés \"Lamp flora\" también podría utilizarse

http://germanenglishwords.com/rlgl.htm

lampenflora n.
from Lampenflora \"lamp flora\": algae and mosses which dwell within the artificial lighting of caves that have been opened to the public. This entry suggested by Kristian Koehntopp.
\"Biologically, a common effect is the proliferation of algae and mosses (collectively, termed \'lampenflora\') near the light sources.\" G. Huppert, E. Burri, P. Forti & A. Cigna, \"Effects of Tourist Development on Caves and Karst\", Cave

Selected response from:

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Grading comment
Al final he dejado la palabra original, tal como propones. Me ha sido totalmente imposible encontrar nada mejor.

Gracias y suerte

Pere
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flora de lámparaSergio Aguirre
3Lampenflora
Maria Lorenzo
3Lampenflora
Maria Lorenzo


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lampenflora
Lampenflora


Explanation:
I would leave like that, without translating it.

The term is self-explanatory and with the explanation beside it then there should be no need to change it.

That's my opinion, anyway...

I hope it helps.
Maria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-12-11 15:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opps! I did it again!
I don\'t know what\'s wrong with me today...

Sorry everybody..

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lampenflora
Lampenflora


Explanation:
I would leave like that, without translating it.

The term is self-explanatory and with the explanation beside it then there should be no need to change it.

That's my opinion, anyway...

I hope it helps.
Maria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-12-11 15:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o el término inglés \"Lamp flora\" también podría utilizarse

http://germanenglishwords.com/rlgl.htm

lampenflora n.
from Lampenflora \"lamp flora\": algae and mosses which dwell within the artificial lighting of caves that have been opened to the public. This entry suggested by Kristian Koehntopp.
\"Biologically, a common effect is the proliferation of algae and mosses (collectively, termed \'lampenflora\') near the light sources.\" G. Huppert, E. Burri, P. Forti & A. Cigna, \"Effects of Tourist Development on Caves and Karst\", Cave



Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Al final he dejado la palabra original, tal como propones. Me ha sido totalmente imposible encontrar nada mejor.

Gracias y suerte

Pere

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flora de lámpara


Explanation:
Plantas de lámpara



... GH-006, Flora Grow 5 L. 27,00, GH-007, Flora Bloom 5 L. 27,00, ONE PART----ABONO
EN PRODUCTO UNICO, ... ILU-001, KIT 400 W. HPS BASICO con lámpara SYLVANIA HPS, 90,00, ...
www.kannabia.net/Cult.php

LAMPARA LUMIVIE HQI 5.200K 70W - [ Translate this page ]
... Plantas Tropica Dinamarca. - Macetas - Macetas xxl - Bulbos - Porciones - Plantas
en Roca - Plantas en tronco - Manojos. ... Plantilla. LAMPARA LUMIVIE HQI 5.200K 70W. ...
www.tropiacuariumbilbao.com/p2626.html

Jardin en casa. Cultivo de plantas de interior con luz artificial - [ Translate this page ]
... Esta distancia varía según la época, la planta, el tipo de lámpara y su intensidad.
En general, en las plantas cultivadas por sus flores deben estar a unos ...
jardinactual.com/rinconverde/casa/luzartificial.htm

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727