KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Sweeptstakes

Spanish translation: Concursos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sweeptstakes
Spanish translation:Concursos
Entered by: cebice

04:26 Dec 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Sweeptstakes
We may collect your personal information in order fo you to participate in some programs, sweepstakes or other promotions ("the Services").
monica
Concursos
Explanation:
In Spain it would be concursos. It is not a lottery or a raffle. You partici
Selected response from:

cebice
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sorteosPia Pavese
4 +2lotería(s)
swisstell
5 +1Concursoscebice
5apuestas de las carreras de caballos
Mikel Yarza Dietrich
4 +1rifasCristina Echegoyen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sweeptstakes
lotería(s)


Explanation:
y en inglés es Sweepstake(s)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
5 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sweeptstakes
sorteos


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-12 04:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think sorteo would be better

Pia Pavese
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jursalas
4 hrs

agree  Maria Lorenzo
4 hrs

agree  Marva
6 hrs

agree  lincasanova
1 day 22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apuestas de las carreras de caballos


Explanation:
generalmente sweepstakes son las apuestas en las carreras de caballos, aunque podrian ser loteria, sorteo, etc...

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sweepstakes
rifas


Explanation:
Como alternativa :)

Cristina Echegoyen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
32 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Concursos


Explanation:
In Spain it would be concursos. It is not a lottery or a raffle. You partici

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog
3 days 3 hrs