KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

stummerer

Spanish translation: tartamudo / tartajoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stammerer / stutterer
Spanish translation:tartamudo / tartajoso
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

13:11 Dec 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: stummerer
or stutterer

(algo)...mudo?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
tartamudo
Explanation:
But, this should be written <stammerer> in English, that is, one that stammers, making involuntary stops and repetitions in uttering syllables and words.

Cheers,

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-12 13:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En castellano tenemos <tartamudear> y <tartajear> que significa hablar pronunciando las palabras con torpeza y trocando sus sonidos, lo cual corespondería a <to stutter>

to stutter
to speak with involuntary disruption or blocking of speech (as by spasmodic repetition or prolongation of vocal sounds)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-12 13:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tendríamos entonces

tartamudo = stammerer

tartajoso = stutterer
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! Valentin, pense que podrias entrar los dos terminos:'tartamudo' y 'tartajoso' en el glosario. Suerte!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tartamudo
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +3tartamudo
David Russi
5 +1tartamudo,-arodi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tartamudo


Explanation:
But, this should be written <stammerer> in English, that is, one that stammers, making involuntary stops and repetitions in uttering syllables and words.

Cheers,

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-12 13:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En castellano tenemos <tartamudear> y <tartajear> que significa hablar pronunciando las palabras con torpeza y trocando sus sonidos, lo cual corespondería a <to stutter>

to stutter
to speak with involuntary disruption or blocking of speech (as by spasmodic repetition or prolongation of vocal sounds)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-12 13:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tendríamos entonces

tartamudo = stammerer

tartajoso = stutterer

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! Valentin, pense que podrias entrar los dos terminos:'tartamudo' y 'tartajoso' en el glosario. Suerte!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Pues sí
33 mins

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr

agree  Maria Lorenzo: exacto!
3 hrs

agree  liliherre
1 day 10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tartamudo,-a


Explanation:
suerte

rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: También, sí
28 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tartamudo


Explanation:
Oxford:

stammerer / "st&m@r@r / n tartamudo, -da m, f

Que yo sepa, "stummer" no existe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-12-12 13:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

María Moliner:

tartamudear > Hablar como tartamudo o como los tartamudos . tartamudo > Se aplica a la persona que habla repitiendo los sonidos, como con un impedimento para pasar de uno a otro.)
tartajear > Hablar defectuosamente por torpeza o por defecto físico, cambiando unas letras por otras, cambiándolas de sitio o pronunciándolas mal.)

Aunque no son exactamente lo mismo, la propuesta de Valentín te permite usar dos palabras.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Aguirre
30 mins

agree  Sp-EnTranslator:
34 mins

agree  Clara Fuentes
3 hrs