KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

drag strip

Spanish translation: pista | pista de carreras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drag strip
Spanish translation:pista | pista de carreras
Entered by: David Russi

15:38 Dec 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: drag strip
Aparece en un juego de carreras.

Gracias!

Natalia
Natalia Infante
pista | pista de carreras
Explanation:
El enlace muestra un plan
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pista de carreras
Ivannia Garcia
5Linea de arranqueMarisol Honsberg
5pista de arrancones
Alfredo Gonzalez
4pista | pista de carreras
David Russi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Linea de arranque


Explanation:
ES donde comienza la carrera. En Estados Unidos existen los Drag Racings, son carreras donde los carros arrancan muy rópido y llegan a la meta en segundos.

Marisol Honsberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pista | pista de carreras


Explanation:
El enlace muestra un plan


    Reference: http://www.kovacic.tie.cl/libros/drag_racing.htm
    Reference: http://www.puertoricodragracing.com/
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pista de carreras


Explanation:
RANDOM HOUSE

dragÆ stripÅ,
a straight, paved area or course where drag races are held, as a section of road or airplane runway.
Also, dragÆstripÅ,
drag·way (dragÆw!Å). [1950–55, Amer.]

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
33 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pista de arrancones


Explanation:
En México, las carreras de "dragsters" y otro tipo de vehículos para competencias cortas se conocen como "arrancones".
Estas carreras se realizan sobre una pista recta (dragstrip) y miden generalmente 1/4 de milla.

HTH

Alfredo


Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161