KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

How fast [does it go/is it]?

Spanish translation: ¿Qué velocidad alcanza?


15:52 Dec 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: How fast [does it go/is it]?
"How fast does it go?"

Acabo de escuchar a alguien decir, 'Que recio va?', preguntandole a otro sobre la velocidad de su auto.

Es correcto? Hay otras maneras de decir lo mismo?

Gracias
samtediou
Spanish translation:¿Qué velocidad alcanza?
Explanation:
That's how i would always say it.
Selected response from:

smvasc
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11¿Qué velocidad alcanza?smvasc
5 +3¿cuánto corre?
Maria Lorenzo
5 +2¿Qué tan rápido va?//¿Qué tan rápido corre?
Clara Fuentes
5 +1¿Qué tan veloz es?
Ivannia Garcia
5¿cuánto anda?
Pablo Grosschmid
5¿Qué tan rápido conduce?Frida Tussie
4¿A qué velocidad va?
Marta Alfonso Perales


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Qué tan rápido va?//¿Qué tan rápido corre?


Explanation:
Hola,
Esta sería otra manera de decirlo.
¡Suerte!
CF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 15:59:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En cuanto al uso de \"recio\", yo diría que es correcto siempre que incluya el \"tan\"

¿Qué tan recio va?

recio
9. adv. m. Con rapidez, ímpetu o precipitación.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Clara Fuentes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez: También
20 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  ABotero
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
¿Qué velocidad alcanza?


Explanation:
That's how i would always say it.

smvasc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
9 mins

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
16 mins

agree  Maria Lorenzo: never heard the other two options, not in Spain anyway
17 mins

agree  sileugenia: Exacto!
19 mins
  -> thank you all!

agree  Elena Pérez: Es la única (de las propuestas) correcta en España.
28 mins
  -> gracias

agree  David Russi
59 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
3 hrs

agree  cebice
3 hrs

agree  NECTrad
3 hrs

neutral  Jan Castillo: Right, but your everyday man or woman-on-the-street (at least in Mexico) would probably use the first answer suggested above.
6 hrs

agree  Cristina Canivell
8 hrs

agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 day 22 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Qué tan veloz es?


Explanation:
otra opción...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 16:09:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿A qué velocidad llega?

otra más...:)

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez: ¿Qué tan rápido es?
7 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
how fast [does it go/is it]?
¿cuánto corre?


Explanation:
in the Spanish from Spain this would be the expression that is used mostly.



Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 hr

agree  Gilbor: así es.... corto y fácil
6 hrs

agree  MPTierno
3 days 20 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Qué tan rápido conduce?


Explanation:
-----

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿A qué velocidad va?


Explanation:
¿A qué velocidad puede ir?
¿Cuánto corre?


Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how fast [does it go/is it]?
¿cuánto anda?


Explanation:
en Esp., si es coloquial

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526