KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

illustrating this strain, Islah's own security men detained

Spanish translation: como muestra/ejemplo de esta tensión, el propio personal de seguridad de Islah...


18:37 Dec 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: illustrating this strain, Islah's own security men detained
... a broad front of Islamist groups that has increasingly strained relations with the government of Ali Abdullah Salleh.
Illustrating this strain, Islah's own security men detained and interrogated Mr Omar's attacker for several hours before handing him to the police...
LauRa
Spanish translation:como muestra/ejemplo de esta tensión, el propio personal de seguridad de Islah...
Explanation:
también "como botón de muestra de ...."
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!!! ;)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ilustrando la tirantez, los propios guardias de islah detuvieronSergio Aguirre
4como muestra/ejemplo de esta tensión, el propio personal de seguridad de Islah...
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illustrating this strain, islah's own security men detained
como muestra/ejemplo de esta tensión, el propio personal de seguridad de Islah...


Explanation:
también "como botón de muestra de ...."

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Thank you!!! ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illustrating this strain, islah's own security men detained
ilustrando la tirantez, los propios guardias de islah detuvieron


Explanation:
Tirantez o tensión

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727