KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

illustrating this strain, Islah\'s own security men detained

Spanish translation: como muestra/ejemplo de esta tensión, el propio personal de seguridad de Islah...


19:01 Dec 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: illustrating this strain, Islah\'s own security men detained
... a broad front of Islamist groups that has increasingly strained relations with the government of Ali Abdullah Salleh.
Illustrating this strain, Islah's own security men detained and interrogated Mr Omar's attacker for several hours before handing him to the police...
LauRa
Spanish translation:como muestra/ejemplo de esta tensión, el propio personal de seguridad de Islah...
Explanation:
también: "como botón de muestra de esta tensión..."
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!!! ;)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1como muestra de esta presión
Aida González del Álamo
4 +1como muestra/ejemplo de esta tensión, el propio personal de seguridad de Islah...
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como muestra de esta presión


Explanation:
sirve como ilustración de la presión sufrida el que los propios empleados de seguridad / guardaespaldas de Islah detuvieron e interrogaron a

si Islah es un político, u tiene un cargo oficial yo pondría cuerpo de seguridad o agentes encargados de la seguridad..
suerte

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Cirera
1 day 1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
illustrating this strain, islah's own security men detained
como muestra/ejemplo de esta tensión, el propio personal de seguridad de Islah...


Explanation:
también: "como botón de muestra de esta tensión..."

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Thank you!!! ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Margaret