KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

snapper

Spanish translation: pargo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snapper
Spanish translation:pargo
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

22:26 Dec 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: snapper
it's a fish
hexe
pargo
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-12 22:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cabrilla: sea bass. Jurel: yellowtail. Pargo: snapper. Tiburón: shark. Huachinango:
red snapper. Pes Espada: swordfish. Lenguado: flounder or sole. April 8, 2003. ...

www.fcs.okstate.edu/food/food/lessons/Hispanic.ppt
Selected response from:

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11pargo
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
5 +1HUACHINANGOSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
pargo


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-12 22:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cabrilla: sea bass. Jurel: yellowtail. Pargo: snapper. Tiburón: shark. Huachinango:
red snapper. Pes Espada: swordfish. Lenguado: flounder or sole. April 8, 2003. ...

www.fcs.okstate.edu/food/food/lessons/Hispanic.ppt

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
1 min
  -> Gracias Jesus! ; )

agree  Lesley Clarke: or Huachinango for red snapper (as in your note)
1 hr
  -> Sure. You're right Lesley! Gracias y Feliz Navidad!

agree  Earl Rogers: absolutely, y son deliciosos!
1 hr
  -> cierto, earlrog! Gracias y Feliz Navidad!

agree  marisa gorospe
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marisa! Feliz Navidad!

agree  Juan Jacob: Huachinango en México... rico.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan! Feliz Navidad!

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Gracias willmatter! Feliz Navidad!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Pablo! Feliz Navidad!

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Isabelle! Feliz Navidad!

agree  colemh: 8-)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias y Feliz Navidad!

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Dominique! Feliz Navidad!

agree  Edward Lum
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Edward! Feliz Navidad!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HUACHINANGO


Explanation:
Huachinango y pargo, dos nombres entre muchos para el 'snapper':

.. Langosta: Pacífico. Marlin (pesca deportiva): Océano Pacífico. Mejillón: Costas
de BC. ... Huachinango y pargos (Lutjanidae). Jureles y medregales (Carangidae). ...
inp.semarnat.gob.mx/CNP/pextractiva1.htm




1) snapper. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...1. One that snaps. 2. Inflected forms: pl. snapper or snap·pers Any of numerous widely distributed marine fishes of the family Lutjanidae (or Lutianidae), many of many of which are prized as food fishes, that are found chiefly in warm coastal waters of the Pacific and Atlantic. 3. A snapping turtle. 4. See schnapper.


Snappers:
Blackfin Snapper | Cubera Snapper | Dog Snapper | Gray Snapper | Lane Snapper | Mahogany Snapper | Mutton Snapper | Queen Snapper | Red Snapper | Schoolmaster | Silk Snapper | Vermilion Snapper | Yellowtail Snapper
http://indian-river.fl.us/fishing/fish/


snapper fishing
The Snapper family of fish off Islamorada consists of ; Yellowtail Snapper, Mangrove
Snapper, Mutton Snapper, Grey Snapper, Lane Snapper and the most powerful ...
www.reelbusycharters.com/snapper.htm -

MayaBelize: Reef fauna of Belize - Fish - Snapper
Information and photos of snappers in Belize with links to more Belizean fish and
other reef fauna. Skip Nav Bar, Visit MayaBelize, Visit Belize, Visit Maya World, ...
www.mayabelize.ca/belize/fauna/reeffishsnapper.shtml


Online Photo Search :: Phillip Colla Photography
... Blue and gold snapper, Cocos Island Image: 5102 Species: Lutjanus viridis Location:
Costa Rica (E. Pacific) Keywords: fish snapper school blue gold [ See Large ...
www.oceanlight.com/lightbox.php?cs=-437

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4 days
  -> Gracias, mjodlowiec