KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

tipping point

Spanish translation: Punto de quiebre/ punto crucial


22:59 Dec 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: tipping point
The model of change in the quantum world is the "tipping point", the quantum leaps in which little changes make huge differences.
Myrna
Spanish translation:Punto de quiebre/ punto crucial
Explanation:
El punto crucial
Selected response from:

Marisol Honsberg
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1punto de vuelco (tipping point)
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Punto de quiebre/ punto crucialMarisol Honsberg
5punto clave
Katerina Kallitsi
5punto de giro
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punto de vuelco (tipping point)


Explanation:
INETemas 23
... social comienza a ser una idea exitosa cuando alcanza un umbral o nivel que los epidemiólogos sociales denominan punto de vuelco, the tipping point, en el ...
www.pangea.org/inet/publicaciones/01_inetemas/ 23_inetemas/06_23_Gerardo%20Ped.htm - 16k

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya: Creo que aunque la cita tiene otro contexto, el término es ese también al aplicarlo a la mecánica cuántica. Tiene similar sentido (en el caso de la pregunta, le evolución no pasa a ser de un tipo conocido, simplemente es completamente distinta)
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punto clave


Explanation:
momento clave del cambio

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punto de giro


Explanation:
una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 23:28:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

honestamente, yo diría \"la piedra angular\", para el caso.


    Reference: http://www.invertia.com/mercados/indices/tecnico.asp?idtel=I...
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 624

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Punto de quiebre/ punto crucial


Explanation:
El punto crucial

Marisol Honsberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53