KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

blindsided

Spanish translation: ver


23:54 Dec 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: blindsided
The goal of assessment and self-scrutiny will be to help you better understand your own biases and filters, and hopefully, improve the likelihood that you will not be blindsided by the very things that define who and what you are.
Myrna
Spanish translation:ver
Explanation:
yo pondría:
and hopefully, "disminuir las posibilidades de que las mismas cosas que definen quien y qué es usted dificulten su percepción de la realidad".

O algo más arreglado para ajustarse al resto del texto.

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...la probabilidad de que usted se limite / perjudique a sí mismo....JH Trads
3 +2verJuan R. Migoya
4 +1cegado/a; ofuscado/aSusana Galilea
4tomado desprevenido
Edward Lum
4hacer caso omiso a
Katerina Kallitsi
4pillado por sorpresa/noqueadoPeter Bagney


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pillado por sorpresa/noqueado


Explanation:
Precisamente dada la definición de Susana, la versión en español no tiene mucho que ver con la ceguera, sino con la sorpresa. Si se está usando un lenguaje más coloquial, noqueado.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cegado/a; ofuscado/a


Explanation:
sugerencias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-14 00:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blind-side or blind·side (blndsd)
tr.v. blind-·sid·ed, blind-·sid·ing, blind-·sides
To hit or attack on or from the blind side.
To catch or take unawares, especially with harmful or detrimental results: “The recent recession, with its wave of corporate cost-cutting, blind-sided many lawyers” (Aric Press).

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-14 00:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peter tiene razón, más bien es el resultado de la ceguera...podría ser \"pillar desprevenido/a\"

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène Lévesque: Yep!
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ver


Explanation:
yo pondría:
and hopefully, "disminuir las posibilidades de que las mismas cosas que definen quien y qué es usted dificulten su percepción de la realidad".

O algo más arreglado para ajustarse al resto del texto.

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Pablo!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer caso omiso a


Explanation:
pasar por alto de

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...la probabilidad de que usted se limite / perjudique a sí mismo....


Explanation:
also:

se autolimite / deje de progresar

en este contexto, se trata del sentido figurado de abocarse a un callejón sin salida, espresión que dicho sea de paso también se puede usar, aunque es más larga...

espero que te ayude :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomado desprevenido


Explanation:
o "agarrado desprevenido"

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710