KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

varnacles

Spanish translation: typo for barnacles / percebes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:varnacles
Spanish translation:typo for barnacles / percebes
Entered by: Will Matter

23:52 Dec 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ I don't nkow
English term or phrase: varnacles
Is for a school homework. I am from Puerto Rico and my english teacher is going to give me extra points if I found the meaning of this word . Thank you.
Rochely Flores Marcial
barnacles
Explanation:
It's 'barnacles' in English, instead. They are small creatures on the outside of the bottom of a ship.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 17:22:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Spanish term is \'percebes\'.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8barnaclesWill Matter
5 +2percebes
isludegna
3 +1barnacles
chaplin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
barnacles


Explanation:
It's 'barnacles' in English, instead. They are small creatures on the outside of the bottom of a ship.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 17:22:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Spanish term is \'percebes\'.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: If you wanted barnacles then the Spanish is: percebes:http://www.periodistadigital.com/marinodigital/object.php?o=...
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Edward Lum
28 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Sebastian Lopez: And they're good to eat, too!
28 mins
  -> gracias

agree  David Russi
5 hrs
  -> thanks, grazie, gracias.

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: percebes
10 hrs
  -> thanks, gracias, merci, obrigado!

agree  Beatriz Cirera
12 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Refugio
23 hrs
  -> thanks, gracias!

agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 day 1 hr
  -> gracias.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barnacles


Explanation:
is the word you want I think
It means
1. any of the marine crustaceans which live at the bottom of the sea stuck to rocks or ship bottoms
2. a person or a thing which is difficult to get rid of
in French bernique or bernicle in Spanish "nones!" here it is what you call someone
Buena suerte!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
percebes


Explanation:
Del inglés, "barnacle".

isludegna
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
11 hrs

agree  Maria Belarra: efectivamente! cuando yo iba al colegio no eramos tan espabilados..
12 hrs