KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Balloon toy

Spanish translation: globo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Balloon toy
Spanish translation:globo
Entered by: Juan Martín Fernández Rowda

01:29 Dec 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Balloon toy
a balloon toy stuck in her bag...
BOCHA
globo
Explanation:
un simple globo para jugar

balloon1 / b@"lu:n / n
a (toy) globo m, bomba f (Col), chimbomba f (AmC); (before n) balloon glass copa f de
coñac; balloon loan préstamo m balloon (préstamo reembolsable al vencimiento); balloon
sail blooper m
Selected response from:

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9globo
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
5ver explicación
johnclaude
5Globo de juguete
marisa gorospe


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Globo de juguete


Explanation:
+++


    Reference: http://mlgorospe@hotmail.com
marisa gorospe
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
globo


Explanation:
un simple globo para jugar

balloon1 / b@"lu:n / n
a (toy) globo m, bomba f (Col), chimbomba f (AmC); (before n) balloon glass copa f de
coñac; balloon loan préstamo m balloon (préstamo reembolsable al vencimiento); balloon
sail blooper m

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
21 mins

agree  Francisco Bolaños: Globo. "Sopladera" en Canarias y zonas de América Latina
24 mins

agree  PB Trans
1 hr

agree  Edward Lum
1 hr

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
2 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
3 hrs

agree  Juan R. Migoya
5 hrs

agree  Beatriz Cirera
11 hrs

agree  Maria Belarra: sopladera?????
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balloon toy
ver explicación


Explanation:
No se trata de un simple globo, puesto que es necesario inflarlo con helio para que se pueda "jugar" con él.
"Globo de juguete / de juego es más acertado.


Fill with Helium at any Balloon shop.
Falls at appx 1" per second but stays up when spun and
drifted from person to person.
Refillable and tons of fun.


    Reference: http://www.amarket.com/hoverloo.htm
johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766