KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

enflourage

Spanish translation: enflorado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Enfleurage
Spanish translation:enflorado
Entered by: J. Calzado

10:37 Dec 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Oils
English term or phrase: enflourage
Essential perfume oils

These are made through distillation, enflourage or pressing depending on the type of plant involved and type of essence required. These natural processes originate fragrant and persistent essences, befitting to only the highest quality perfumes.

Muchas gracias a todos
J. Calzado
enflorado
Explanation:
Enfleurage, rather than enflourage (nothing to do with flour!). Check Google "enfleurage process" for details.

More details in Spanish for instance in

www.flissbis.com/aroma/extraccion.html
Selected response from:

pedro_barcelona
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Sií, era Enfleurage, por eso no lo encontraba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1enfloradopedro_barcelona
4proceso de codestilación
Alicia Jordá
4maceración (de flores)Juan R. Migoya


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enflorado


Explanation:
Enfleurage, rather than enflourage (nothing to do with flour!). Check Google "enfleurage process" for details.

More details in Spanish for instance in

www.flissbis.com/aroma/extraccion.html


    Reference: http://www.flissbis.com/aroma/extraccion.html
pedro_barcelona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Sií, era Enfleurage, por eso no lo encontraba.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: La tecnología utilizada para la obtención de perfumes es muy variada: se separan de los vegetales por destilación (arrastre con vapor de agua), enfloración (extracción por grasas que se extienden en láminas de vidrio con los pétalos) e infusión
3 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maceración (de flores)


Explanation:
Otra opinión.

Un saludo.

Ver


    Reference: http://www.expocenter.com/perfume/tecnica.htm
Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceso de codestilación


Explanation:
por el cual un aceite se destila varias veces






This last step, of allowing plant material to infuse fragrance into fatty materials is known as
the technique of enflourage and the final product would today be called a pommade.


Cada uno piensa primero en los olores vegetales como constituyentes de la esencia básica. En efecto las plantas aromáticas, usadas desde los tiempos más remotos, son las primeras en constituir la "nota de fondo" de un perfume. Los procesos de maceración, de destilación o de codestilación han logrado un alto grado de sofisticación, que permite extraer la esencia olorosa de cualquier vegetal. El olor en si puede encontrarse en varios sitios: en la hoja como en el caso de la menta, en la corteza como para la canela, en los pétalos de una flor como la violeta, en la misma madera del cedro o en las raíces del lirio. También se encuentra en la cáscara de frutas como el limón, o bajo la forma de una goma resinosa, tal como se presenta el alcanfor.
Las flores indudablemente son las reinas de los perfumes entre ellas se encuentran a menudo el jazmín, el clavel, el lirio, el ilang-ilang o el narciso, la violeta, la tuberosa, y desde luego la mayor de todas, la rosa. Su delicada destilación tan delicadas se desarrolla sobre todo en Turquía, Bulgaria, India y Siria.

only yield one. Some crops yield a high oil content that is easily distilled mechanically;
Peppermint for example. Other crops, like Jasmine, yield oil one blossom at a time. That oil
is frequently collected by the 'enflourage' method, which has many steps from harvest to oil
reconstitution, making it much more labor intensive. Then there are some oils where the
first distillation is the best, but subsequent distillations are also made and sold for a lower price.

http://www.hillwoman.com/FAQ.htm


    Reference: http://www.dweckdata.com/Lectures/In_Cosmetics_1995.pdf
    Reference: http://www.dendanet.es/ayuda.html
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854