KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Beat me up

Spanish translation: cuando era pequeño mi hermano me pegaba


14:52 Dec 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Beat me up
When i was young my brother beat me up
Spanish translation:cuando era pequeño mi hermano me pegaba
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

BCTRANS
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10cuando era pequeño mi hermano me pegaba
BCTRANS
5 +5Depends on the context
nothing
5 +1me golpeaba / me entraba a golpes
Edward Lum
5 +1me ha dado varias palizas
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
cuando era pequeño mi hermano me pegaba


Explanation:
.

BCTRANS
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
3 mins

agree  John True
24 mins

agree  Marisol Honsberg
48 mins

agree  marox79
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum
2 hrs

agree  Maria Belarra
3 hrs

agree  Refugio
8 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
8 hrs

agree  Alejandro Umerez
9 hrs

agree  Maria Lorenzo
1 day 59 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Depends on the context


Explanation:
If it's something that happened just once, you could say "me dio una paliza". If it is something he did often, you could say "me pegaba".

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YamiL
1 hr

agree  MGB
3 hrs

agree  buadog
3 hrs

agree  Susana Cabanero
23 hrs

agree  Paulina Gómez
1 day 10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beat me up
me ha dado varias palizas


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marox79: The tense
1 hr
  -> gracias!

neutral  Maria Belarra: que niño mas salvaje, no? las broncas entre niños no suelen ir mas alla de pegarse.. una paliza sugiere que le tuvieron que llevar al hospital.
3 hrs
  -> maybe yes, maybe no!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beat me up
me golpeaba / me entraba a golpes


Explanation:
La Boletina #45 - Rompiendo el Silencio ... Mi compañero es un hombre muy violento, me golpeaba demasiado. ... Al comienzo él no me golpeaba pero me hacía sentir como nada. ...
boletina.puntos.org.ni/Anteriores/ bole45/Rompiendo_silencio.html

lavox.com - PAMELA ANDERSON...
... Y cuando un 'alterado' Tommy al parecer le entraba a golpes a su mujer cada vez que se le antojaba, etc, etc -lo que eventualmente provocó el sonado divorcio ...
www.lavox.com/protagonista/08-28-2001.phtml

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Clara