KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

over kill

Spanish translation: derroche de esfuerzos


16:59 Dec 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: over kill
In the secondary issues, there is much higher involvement – in fact “over kill” in many of these.
Eugenia Strazzolini
Canada
Spanish translation:derroche de esfuerzos
Explanation:
Es decir, una <participación excesiva>, el empleo o dedicación de esfuerzos a niveles que superan lo que sería necesario para ocuparse de esas cuestiones en forma adecuada.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5derroche de esfuerzos
Valentín Hernández Lima
4una sobre-saturaciónlincasanova
3excesiva
Miquel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una sobre-saturación


Explanation:
too much of something... defeating the intentions at times ...

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
derroche de esfuerzos


Explanation:
Es decir, una <participación excesiva>, el empleo o dedicación de esfuerzos a niveles que superan lo que sería necesario para ocuparse de esas cuestiones en forma adecuada.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excesiva


Explanation:
"en las cuestiones secundarias hay una participación mucho más elevada - de hecho excesiva en muchas de ellas"

Así lo entiendo.

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578