KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Educated women

Spanish translation: mujeres instruidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:educated women
Spanish translation:mujeres instruidas

21:50 Dec 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Educated women
In the context of women who have received an education, I'm reluctant to use 'educadas' as to me that implies more 'well mannered' and I don't think 'cultas' is right either.

Also - 'women's education' - 'ensañanza de mujeres'?

Many thanks!
Naim
mujeres instruidas
Explanation:
Tal vez. E instrucción de las mujeres.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Perfect - thank you!

Thanks to all those who replied, I found all your answers most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mujeres instruidas
Fernando Muela
5mujeres preparadaspeixe
5mujeres con educación académica
Ivannia Garcia
4¿mujeres con estudios?Susan Andrew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
educated women
mujeres instruidas


Explanation:
Tal vez. E instrucción de las mujeres.

Good luck!

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Perfect - thank you!

Thanks to all those who replied, I found all your answers most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thamara Quintini
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Thamara.

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Teresita

agree  Paulina Gómez
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Paulina

neutral  Refugio: This is all right as far as it goes, but it leaves out the autodidacts (self-educated through reading) -- probably a significant proportion of educated women
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mujeres con educación académica


Explanation:
women's education = educación/enseñanza académica para mujeres/de mujeres

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿mujeres con estudios?


Explanation:
enseñanza/estudios de or para mujeres.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mujeres preparadas


Explanation:
la preparación implica, obviamente, educación y explica mejor el texto que decir, simplemente, mujeres educadas.

peixe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80