KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

the early days

Spanish translation: tiempos atras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:early days
Spanish translation:tiempos atras

23:06 Dec 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the early days
Everybody remembered had happened in the early days.

Thanks!
Naim
los viejos tiempos/ tiempos atrás
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone, it was really hard to choose between these answers which were all helpful...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5en los comienzos
Valeria Verona
5 +4los viejos tiempos/ tiempos atráslincasanova
4 +4en los primeros tiempos
Maria Belarra
5 +2los primeros días
Fernando Muela
5todo el mundo se acuerdo de lo sucedido en tiempos atraslauraloris
4 +1tiempos pasados
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
los primeros días


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-16 23:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Todos recordaban lo que había sucedido los primeros días.\"

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: Todos recordaban había sucedido en los primeros días
2 mins

agree  Sery
14 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
en los comienzos


Explanation:
Another option. :-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda
25 mins

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
6 hrs

agree  marox79
12 hrs

agree  sileugenia
13 hrs

agree  Refugio
18 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
los viejos tiempos/ tiempos atrás


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone, it was really hard to choose between these answers which were all helpful...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Bianchi
1 min
  -> thank you ,esther

agree  Thamara Quintini
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Beatriz Cirera
13 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Pedro Afonso
15 hrs
  -> thank you all

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiempos pasados


Explanation:
y Feliz Navidad

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en los primeros tiempos


Explanation:
Otra opción

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Pablo!

agree  Pedro Afonso
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pedro!

agree  ABotero
18 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Isabelle!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
todo el mundo se acuerdo de lo sucedido en tiempos atras


Explanation:
perdon por los acentos, teclado extranjero!!!

lauraloris
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12