KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

it's death by a thousand cuts

Spanish translation: una muerte lenta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it's death by a thousand cuts
Spanish translation:una muerte lenta
Entered by: nothing

12:18 Dec 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Racism in america
English term or phrase: it's death by a thousand cuts
This is the stuff of life.

This is the stuff of life.
If it's death by a thousand cuts, that's as powerful as being told you have to sit at the back of the bus."
Andres Galliano
una muerte lenta
Explanation:
ya
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4MUERTE POR TORTURA CHINAisaac bekerman
5 +2una muerte lenta
nothing
5 +2la muerte por mil cortes
Sebastian Lopez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la muerte por mil cortes


Explanation:
Se refiere a una tortura / medio de ejecución chino, en el que la víctima sufría innumerables pequeños cortes que, uno por uno carecían de importancia, pero sumados terminaban por producir la muerte de la persona. La finalidad era prolongar la agonía durante un tiempo extremadamente largo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-17 12:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como es posible que el nombre de esta tortura sea menos conocido en el contexto cultural de habla española que en el inglés, podrías utilizar \"irse muriendo poco a poco\" o \"la muerte pasito a pasito\" o algo similar.

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 992

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Cirera
1 min
  -> Gracias, Beatriz

agree  Maria Lorenzo
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
MUERTE POR TORTURA CHINA


Explanation:
Creo que la traduccion interpretada, es tortura china, la traduccion literal obviamente no es.

espero que te ayude.

isaac bekerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: con tortura china bastaría
16 mins

agree  Sery
1 hr

agree  marox79: De acuerdo con alice
1 hr

agree  cristina Fracassi
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una muerte lenta


Explanation:
ya

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 hr

agree  colemh
1 hr