KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

He has great lines and is so funny.

Spanish translation: tiene unas ocurrencias / salidas fenomenales y es tan gracioso


14:27 Dec 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: He has great lines and is so funny.
Need help with the following sentence:

He has great lines and is so funny.

Context: A Frenchman will speak at a school about the Lewis and Clark adventures. He has great lines and is so funny.
Hardy Moreno
Spanish translation:tiene unas ocurrencias / salidas fenomenales y es tan gracioso
Explanation:
ocurrencias is less coloquial than salidas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 14:39:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o tiene una frases muy ocurrentes
Selected response from:

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7tiene unas ocurrencias / salidas fenomenales y es tan gracioso
Mikel Yarza Dietrich
4hace unos comentarios fabulosos y divierte muchísimolincasanova
4es muy bueno y muy gracioso
Maria Franco
4Tiene chistes buenísimos y es tan gracioso (chistoso diríamos en México)
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tiene unas ocurrencias / salidas fenomenales y es tan gracioso


Explanation:
ocurrencias is less coloquial than salidas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 14:39:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o tiene una frases muy ocurrentes

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: me gusta lo de ocurrencias y salidas. Lo de "gracioso" yo lo sustituiría por cómico o divertido.
7 mins

agree  nothing
52 mins

agree  Edward Lum
1 hr

agree  Ivannia Garcia: opino igual que George
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Canivell
5 hrs

agree  xxxcsm
8 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es muy bueno y muy gracioso


Explanation:
Lo entiendo más como una habilidad en algún campo, en este caso contando historias. Me refiero al "to have great lines"


Maria Franco
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: "line" se refiere a la "línea de diálogo" de un actor, cómico, cualquier persona recitando un guión. p.ej. "XXXX only had 4 lines in his/her first film".
1 hr
  -> to do something skilfully and successfully: He has a good line in anecdotes. Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tiene chistes buenísimos y es tan gracioso (chistoso diríamos en México)


Explanation:
Otra opción

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hace unos comentarios fabulosos y divierte muchísimo


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262