KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

post earrings

Spanish translation: aretes (aros, zarcillos) de poste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:post earrings
Spanish translation:aretes (aros, zarcillos) de poste
Entered by: Luis Latoja

16:32 Dec 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: post earrings
Those earrings that need piercing to be attached to the ear lobe.
Thanks in advance.
Luis Latoja
aretes de poste
Explanation:
I wear them
Selected response from:

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias por respuestas tan prontas. Creo que esta es la que más puede entenderse a todo nivel. Lo siento, Laura, pero me pareció que al sólo nombrar "post earrings" podría estar claro. Además, bien poco sé sobre arops, aretes, zarcillos, etc y nunca había escuchado eso de "post earrings". Siempre se aprende algo nuevo.

Gracias nuevamente,


Luis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3aretes de poste
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4 +1pendientes de tuerca
marox79
5 -1"in order to help you, the context is needed, so that the true meaning can be derived"Laura Tackett


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aretes de poste


Explanation:
I wear them

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094
Grading comment
Gracias por respuestas tan prontas. Creo que esta es la que más puede entenderse a todo nivel. Lo siento, Laura, pero me pareció que al sólo nombrar "post earrings" podría estar claro. Además, bien poco sé sobre arops, aretes, zarcillos, etc y nunca había escuchado eso de "post earrings". Siempre se aprende algo nuevo.

Gracias nuevamente,


Luis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
40 mins
  -> Mil gracias Claudia

agree  Refugio: o con poste?
45 mins
  -> Los conozco como "de poste" y el otro tipo sería "de clip", gracias mil Ruth

agree  Catherine Navarro
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pendientes de tuerca


Explanation:
Quizá sea un poco específico, porque los cierres que pueden llevar son de distintos tipos y excepto los "de clip",es necesario tener perforadas las orejas (lóbulos, mejor dicho)


    Reference: http://www.gemsvillage.com/penpul/index.asp
marox79
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jursalas
28 mins

neutral  Maria Lorenzo: también había pensado en eso, pero no sabía si ponerlo o no, ya que como tu dices, puede que sea demasiado específico...
30 mins

neutral  Refugio: Many post earrings simply have a push-on, not a screw-on, backing. What makes them "post" earrings is that they have a straight post that goes through the piercing hole, rather than a curved wire.
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"in order to help you, the context is needed, so that the true meaning can be derived"


Explanation:
First, the sentence does not make sense in English. So, we have to determine what the speaker is actually indicating here. It would be nice to see more of the document, in order to get the necessary context.

Laura Tackett

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sp-EnTranslator: get real, the question and term need no further exp whatsoever
5 mins
  -> Ok, well there's no need to be rude