KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

a watch with a second hand

Spanish translation: un reloj con segundero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a watch with a second hand
Spanish translation:un reloj con segundero
Entered by: Silvina

18:00 Dec 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a watch with a second hand
What to Wear and Bring to the Examination
What to bring:
Admission letter
An official, government-issued picture identification, such as a driver’s license or passport.
No admission to the examination without proper ID.
A watch with a second hand
Silvina
un reloj con segundero
Explanation:
segundero es la manecilla que marca los segundos en los relojes.

Selected response from:

Nat�n V�zquez
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias a todos amigos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1un reloj con segundero
Nat�n V�zquez
5un reloj con segundero
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4 +1un reloj de dos agujas
buadog


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un reloj de dos agujas


Explanation:
como opuesto a esos extraños relojes daneses con una sola. No estoy bromeando.

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: te creemos!
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un reloj con segundero


Explanation:
segundero es la manecilla que marca los segundos en los relojes.



Nat�n V�zquez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
gracias a todos amigos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un reloj con segundero


Explanation:
Es la aguja que marca los segundos

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094