KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

neglect

Spanish translation: desatender, descuidar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to neglect
Spanish translation:desatender, descuidar

18:40 Dec 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: neglect
We have neglected women's education
Naim
descuidar, desatender, no prestar atención
Explanation:
Posibles traducciones...

Suerte!
Ariadna
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5desatender/descuidar
agnesb
5 +1descuidar, desatender, no prestar atención
Ariadna Castillo González
5no atender
Henry Hinds
4no cumplir con
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
desatender/descuidar


Explanation:
,,,

agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Dominique!

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
6 mins
  -> Gracias:)

agree  Alicia Jordá
10 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  Miquel
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Miquel. ¿Qué te parece la atribución de los kudoz para esta pregunta?: Parece que Naim y Ariadna son amigas íntimas...:(

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descuidar, desatender, no prestar atención


Explanation:
Posibles traducciones...

Suerte!
Ariadna

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Honsberg
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marisol :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no atender


Explanation:
We have neglected women's education.

No hemos atendido la educación de la mujer.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no cumplir con


Explanation:

neglect
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.
[nI'glekt] 1 vtr u (a una persona, un animal) desatender, no ocuparse de u (un deber) no cumplir con, desatender u to n. to do sthg, no hacer algo | 2 n u abandono; in a state of n., abandonado,-a, en estado de abandono u negligencia u (personal) dejadez.
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38