KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Check it out

Spanish translation: echa / échale un vistazo / échale un ojo / échale una mirada


23:01 Dec 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Check it out
,
xxxTraduset
Spanish translation:echa / échale un vistazo / échale un ojo / échale una mirada
Explanation:
una forma coloquial

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10echa / échale un vistazo / échale un ojo / échale una mirada
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +2COMPRUÉBALO!Peter Bagney
5entérate, fíjate.Mmelinda
5¡Chécalo! (México)
Juan Jacob
5Chequéalo
ABotero
5Dale un vistazo//Revísalo
Clara Fuentes
4no te lo pierdasSusana Galilea
4verlo/conocerlo tú mismo/ Vd. mismolincasanova


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
check it out
echa / échale un vistazo / échale un ojo / échale una mirada


Explanation:
una forma coloquial

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
7 mins
  -> Gracias Ivannia

agree  Emilio Gironda
13 mins
  -> Gracias Emilio

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
50 mins
  -> Gracias Teresita

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  José Antonio V.
3 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
6 hrs

agree  Jursalas
9 hrs

agree  marox79: me quedo con "vistazo"
10 hrs

agree  nothing
10 hrs

agree  Maria Lorenzo: échale un vistazo
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dale un vistazo//Revísalo


Explanation:
Hola
Dos posibles traducciones.
¡Suerte!
CF

Clara Fuentes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
check it out
COMPRUÉBALO!


Explanation:
But it could vary, depending on the context

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils: Spanish from Spain
8 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chequéalo


Explanation:
traducción textual

ABotero
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verlo/conocerlo tú mismo/ Vd. mismo


Explanation:
maybe this

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
check it out
¡Chécalo! (México)


Explanation:
That's the expression in Mexico, absolutly copied from English.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 683

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entérate, fíjate.


Explanation:
más opciones

Mmelinda
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check it out
no te lo pierdas


Explanation:
Colloquial use in Spain

It very much depends on the specific meaning of the expression. "Check it out" can mean anything from "take a look at this" to "verify this" to "you won't believe this" and many more...

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506