KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

endpoints

Spanish translation: criterios de valoración


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endpoints
Spanish translation:criterios de valoración
Entered by: jab

13:31 Dec 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: endpoints
They refer to the endpoints of a study, as different from or part of the objectives of the study.
"The endpoints for the primary objective are the volume of distribution and clearance of..."
jab
Criterios de valoración
Explanation:
En los estudios médicos los endpoints no son puntos finales, sino los criterios de valoración del ensayo.
Selected response from:

Concepción Ortiz Gómez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, I had thought about "variables" but I like your option better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Criterios de valoraciónConcepción Ortiz Gómez
4Los indicadores
Maria Franco
3Resultados
C. Aaron Palomino


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Criterios de valoración


Explanation:
En los estudios médicos los endpoints no son puntos finales, sino los criterios de valoración del ensayo.

Concepción Ortiz Gómez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, I had thought about "variables" but I like your option better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
4 mins

agree  Maria Lorenzo
8 mins

agree  C. Aaron Palomino: Me parece que esto es lo más acertado, mis aportaciones son sólo por si necesita otra traducción.
15 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Resultados


Explanation:
No puede ser resultados, con la misma idea de outputs?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-18 13:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incluso veo el contexto de los valores de referencia.

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 752

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Los indicadores


Explanation:
otra idea

Maria Franco
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68