KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

country inns

Spanish translation: posadas campestres


14:13 Dec 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: country inns
B. C. is a member of the prestigious Relais & Chateaux hotel group - an honor bestowed only on the most outstanding country inns, hotels, resorts, and restaurants worldwide
hexe
Spanish translation:posadas campestres
Explanation:
Directorio de Sitios Terra Mexico > albergues
... , Posada del Valle … ***Exclusiva posada campestre***, en el corazón del verde valle de Tepoztlán Morelos, México. http://www.posadadelvalle.com.mx/. ...
buscador.terra.com.mx/viajes+y+turismo/alojamiento/Albergues


More pages from this site
Hoteles
... cielitosur.com fax 507+771-2038 Tel 507+771-2038 Descripcion Una ***posada campestre*** en una finca privada de 2½ hectáreas a 1,600 metros sobre el nivel del mar. ...
www.webpanama.net/directorio/Hoteles.asp
Selected response from:

sileugenia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3casas rurales/hoteles ruralesJursalas
4 +2posadas ruraleslincasanova
5 +1paradores campestrescebice
5 -1posadas campestressileugenia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posadas rurales


Explanation:
one idea.. casa rural is too basic in concept for this level inn

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Patricia Baldwin
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
posadas campestres


Explanation:
Directorio de Sitios Terra Mexico > albergues
... , Posada del Valle … ***Exclusiva posada campestre***, en el corazón del verde valle de Tepoztlán Morelos, México. http://www.posadadelvalle.com.mx/. ...
buscador.terra.com.mx/viajes+y+turismo/alojamiento/Albergues


More pages from this site
Hoteles
... cielitosur.com fax 507+771-2038 Tel 507+771-2038 Descripcion Una ***posada campestre*** en una finca privada de 2½ hectáreas a 1,600 metros sobre el nivel del mar. ...
www.webpanama.net/directorio/Hoteles.asp

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jursalas: En España no usaría esta expresión... era bueno saber si es español de España o de Sudamérica (si es de Sudamérica, no puedo opinar).
4 mins
  -> Gracias por tu opinión. Saludos!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
casas rurales/hoteles rurales


Explanation:
Yo la llamaría casa rural, o bien hotel rural.

Jursalas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
12 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
5 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda: Posadas... también es aceptable
9 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paradores campestres


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia
1 hr
  -> gracias