KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

offerings

Spanish translation: products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offerings
Spanish translation:products
Entered by: Silvia Lee

15:15 Dec 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ food products
English term or phrase: offerings
This is from donated commodities:

Some have been revised to reflect: lower fat offerings such as refried beans; lower sodium offerings such as frozen potato wedges.
Silvia Lee
United States
productos
Explanation:
simply that. Sometimes "offerings" could also be products and services. In your case, it seems to be just products. Do not complicate your life. Call an apple an apple and not a "fruit solution" or "offering"
I deal with "offerings" and "solutions" everyday
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
thank you for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3productos
George Rabel
5donaciones
Dominique de Izaguirre
4partes, proporciónes
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
donaciones


Explanation:
en este contexto, al menos.

Dominique de Izaguirre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stefanie Sendelbach: I don't think we are talking about donations here
26 mins
  -> You're right. Thanks for your comment.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
productos


Explanation:
simply that. Sometimes "offerings" could also be products and services. In your case, it seems to be just products. Do not complicate your life. Call an apple an apple and not a "fruit solution" or "offering"
I deal with "offerings" and "solutions" everyday

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538
Grading comment
thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya: Yes, you're right!
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  cebice
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  paula13: English is my first language and I definitely understand "offerings" as "products" in this context.
31 mins
  -> Me too. Thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partes, proporciónes


Explanation:
According to your context, I think you could even use these terms. Aren't we talking about taking in smaller proportions of fats and sodium?

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7