KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

pastry for one-crust pie

Spanish translation: masa para la base de un pastel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pastry for one-crust pie
Spanish translation:masa para la base de un pastel
Entered by: Garboktrans

16:38 Dec 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pastry for one-crust pie
Pumpkin Pie

Ingredients
• Pastry for one-crust pie
• 1-3/4 cups canned
pumpkin (or fresh
mashed)
• 1/2 tsp salt
• 1-1/2 cups evaporated
skim milk
• 3 eggs
• 2/3 cup fruit sweetener
(1/3 cup frozen apple
juice concentrate
(thawed) and 1/3 cup
granulated fructose)
• 2 tsp ginger
• 2 tsp cinnamon
• 1/2 tsp nutmeg
• 1/4 tsp cloves
Garboktrans
Spain
masa para la base de un pastel / pai (descubierto)
Explanation:
open pie, not covered with more pastry
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Masa para un solo pastelFrida Tussie
5Hojaldre para la base (del pastel/de la tarta)leiper
5Masa para un pastel de una sola tapa
Beatriz Cirera
4 +1masa para la base de un pastel / pai (descubierto)
Ivannia Garcia
4masa para la concha de un pay
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
masa para la base de un pastel / pai (descubierto)


Explanation:
open pie, not covered with more pastry

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lincasanova: or tarta
7 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
masa para la concha de un pay


Explanation:
Así lo llamaría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-12-18 17:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O para pay sencillo

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Masa para un solo pastel


Explanation:
Las traducciones literales son redundantes.

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Masa para un pastel de una sola tapa


Explanation:
pastel o tarta

Beatriz Cirera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hojaldre para la base (del pastel/de la tarta)


Explanation:
Spanish from Spain:
-The outside part (the more cooked pastry) of a pie is called "base", and that pastry "hojaldre".
-"del pastel/de la tarta" can be omitted if you want and it is still understood.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 01:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I forgot: one-crust can be translated as \" base simple\" o \"base de una sola capa\", but i woud not translate it. It sounds to me excessive, but , anyway:
\"Hojaldre para elaborar la base de una sola capa para el pastel/la tarta\"

leiper
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in BasqueBasque