KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Two vanities flank

Spanish translation: Dos tocadores/neceseres flanquean la "vista marina".


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Two vanities flank
Spanish translation:Dos tocadores/neceseres flanquean la "vista marina".
Entered by: Frida Tussie

18:24 Dec 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Two vanities flank
The bedroom connects to a spacious bathroom featuring an oversized soaking "tub with a ocean view". A separate garden shower room opens to the skies and is large enough for two. Two vanities flank the "sea view".
hexe
Dos tocadores/neceseres flanquean la "vista marina".
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Frida Tussie
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Dos tocadores/neceseres flanquean la "vista marina".Frida Tussie
5 +2Hay un tocador a cada lado de la "vista al mar".
Ivannia Garcia
5Dos tocadores cercan la vista al mar
AtEnEa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Dos tocadores/neceseres flanquean la "vista marina".


Explanation:
---

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 min

agree  Jursalas: tocadores, supongo
2 mins

agree  Beatriz Cirera
3 mins

agree  Emilio Gironda
5 hrs

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Dos coquetas flanquean...es como diríamos en rep. dominicana.
10 hrs

agree  susanagonz
23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hay un tocador a cada lado de la "vista al mar".


Explanation:
otra opción...

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
43 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dos tocadores cercan la vista al mar


Explanation:
De mi cosecha personal....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 18:45:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cercan / flanquean

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 37