KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

click-through license

Spanish translation: licencia (obtenida) mediante / por medio de un click


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:click-through license
Spanish translation:licencia (obtenida) mediante / por medio de un click
Entered by: Miquel

21:51 Dec 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: click-through license
all license Contracts to which XXX is a Party, excluding:
(...)
()Non-exclusive shrink-wrap or click-through licenses of noncustomized computer software
César Cornejo Fuster
licencias (obtenidas) mediante / por medio de un click
Explanation:
Es decir, en Internet; a diferencia de las que vienen en sobre cerrado (shrink-wrap).
Al menos así lo entiendo.
Selected response from:

Miquel
Spain
Grading comment
gracias, por ahí van los tiros.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4licencia por mero acuerdo de las condicionesJuan R. Migoya
3licencias (obtenidas) mediante / por medio de un click
Miquel


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licencia por mero acuerdo de las condiciones


Explanation:
Las condiciones que aceptas al instalar un software o bajarlo de la red.

Muy interesante el texto de
http://www.aardvark.co.nz/daily/2002/1008.shtml

Ver también:
http://www.infotechtrends.com/licenseagree.htm
"Notice of Terms of "Click-Through" License Terms. In the event that Licensor requires Authorized Users to agree to terms relating to the use of the Licensed Materials before permitting Authorized Users to gain access to the Licensed Materials (commonly referred to as "click-through" licenses), "

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
licencias (obtenidas) mediante / por medio de un click


Explanation:
Es decir, en Internet; a diferencia de las que vienen en sobre cerrado (shrink-wrap).
Al menos así lo entiendo.


Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578
Grading comment
gracias, por ahí van los tiros.