KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

The fresh green grass

Spanish translation: El zacate verde y fresco.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The fresh green grass.
Spanish translation:El zacate verde y fresco.

22:13 Dec 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Romance linguistics
English term or phrase: The fresh green grass
Examples: 1) The fresh green grass around the hospital 2) We had lunch outdoors on the fresh green grass.

I was wondering how you would say this in Spanish. A machine translation will, of course, give "fresca" but I'm not sure this would be the right word in Spanish. "Fresh" is a tricky word and it is not included in Morris Swadesh's list of 100 words common to all human languages.

Thanks for any help. I appreciate all responses, even those from people I don't vote for (after all, I can only vote for one).

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
El zacate verde y fresco
Explanation:
For Central America, Mexico and the United States

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 00:21:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And Brian, I hope you will not confine your translations to a mere 100 words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 23:12:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just so you understand that zacate, though its use is widespread, is a regionalism not universally understood by Spanish speakers since it is derived from the nahuatl language.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Dear Ruth,
Thank you very much for your answer. I learned something here since I have never heard the word "zacate" before, but I ran into a Mexican employee at work who verified "zacate" as the word his people use for "grass" or "lawn".
Thanks again!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6el pasto verde y tierno
Henry Hinds
5 +3hierba / yerba fresca // césped verde y frescoxxxdawn39
5 +1Hierba verde y nueva/reciente. or: Césped verde y nuevo/reciente.leiper
5El zacate verde y frescoRefugio
4 +1la fresca y verde hierba
Inés Sancho-Arroyo
4el cesped jovenlincasanova
4el fresco pasto (césped) verde
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
el pasto verde y tierno


Explanation:
"Tierno" might be a good solution here.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Compañy
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Barb.

agree  Alejandro Umerez
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandro.

agree  Emilio Gironda: Mejor déjalo como "el pasto verde y fresco"; tierno como que no encaja tanto...
1 hr
  -> Gracias Emilio

agree  Patricia Baldwin: muy acertado.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Andrea Ali
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE: lo de pasto en España suena más a comida para vacas y demás, en España solemos usar "césped". Así que sería más bien "Césped verde y tierno", lo que ahora en invierno...
12 hrs
  -> ìàòåðèàë ïåðåâîäíîé: êòî çíàåò, ìîæåò, êàêîé-òî íàø êîëëåãà íàøåë â àòëàñå ãîðó Ëèñòåð, à ýòî íàçâàíèå -- íåò, è ïåðåâåë óæ ñâîèìè ñèëàìè. Îäíà ññûëî÷êà -- ñëèøêîì ìàëî. :(

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the fresh green grass
el fresco pasto (césped) verde


Explanation:
I would put it like this

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El zacate verde y fresco


Explanation:
For Central America, Mexico and the United States

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 00:21:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And Brian, I hope you will not confine your translations to a mere 100 words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 23:12:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just so you understand that zacate, though its use is widespread, is a regionalism not universally understood by Spanish speakers since it is derived from the nahuatl language.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Dear Ruth,
Thank you very much for your answer. I learned something here since I have never heard the word "zacate" before, but I ran into a Mexican employee at work who verified "zacate" as the word his people use for "grass" or "lawn".
Thanks again!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el cesped joven


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hierba / yerba fresca // césped verde y fresco


Explanation:
Hola, Brian.

Puedes emplear el adjetivo "fresco-a" perfectamente.

"Cuando llegue querrá que me enderece pero mientras todo eso pasa permaneceré así, con el pasto debajo y
la **hierba fresca** y llena de rocío entre los dientes ..".

www.letralia.com/80/le11-080.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"Where do the children play? -
Well you roll on roads over **fresh green grass**. For your lorry loads pumping
petrol gas. ... Recorres caminos sobre **césped verde y fresco**. ..".

www.letras.us/elm/53686
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"Ha vuelto la poesía de sensaciones, de la naturaleza, de la **yerba fresca**, de la sencillez abrumadora
de los paisajes del alma [...] En una belleza ...".

www.editoraregextremadura.com/ buscar_libros.asp?idlibro=698
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Saludos cordiales.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 00:57:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De \"Nacimiento del Guadalquivir\" © José Gómez Muñoz

\"La espesura del monte cubre por completo. A la derecha y entre el río, una alameda, traza una curva la carretera, se interna por entre un espeso bosque de pinos negros y por el suelo, una pradera de tupida **hierba fresca** y cantan algunos pajarillos\".

es.geocities.com/cas_orla/ctejos.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
¡Qué bien huele la hierba fresca recién cortada...!
:)
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"El aire olía a jazmín, la **hierba fresca** masajeaba sus pies y una suave brisa frontal acariciaba su piel como lo haría el mejor amante\".

www.aragonesasi.com/elfos/12/r0211su.htm







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 01:10:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" Sacaron su avio y comieron. Luego dormitaron un rato sobre la **hierba fresca**\".

www.geocities.com/cuentosveve/laguna.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Verás que te estoy dando referencias de literatura española.

\"Hierba fresca\" se toma como lo que es: reciente, que acaba de brotar, que no está seca. Nadie piensa que esté fría o húmeda.
Es ...hierba recién nacida.

fresco, ca = reciente, acabado de hacer, de coger, etc. (DRAE)

Lo mismo empleamos \"queso fresco\", \"carne fresca\", \"noticias frescas\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 01:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTA
Aquí no se refiere a un prado (\"meadow\"). No suele haber un prado alrededor de un hospital ya que el ganado suele ir a los prados a pastar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 01:22:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se dice \"hierba fresca\" sobra el adjetivo \"verde\" pues sería una redundancia: la hierba fresca siempre es verde.

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: Césped verde y fresco. Hierba para la pradera y yerba para el mate, Dawn!!! Y digamos que podría tratarse de una redundancia "literaria"? ;^)
2 hrs
  -> I found it in the Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique (GDT)

agree  A.L.
8 hrs
  -> Danke!:)

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Muy buena opciòn, que tengas un fin de semana super!Cariños.
1 day 13 hrs
  -> bedankt!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hierba verde y nueva/reciente. or: Césped verde y nuevo/reciente.


Explanation:
1-fresh: "something that is fresh has been done, made, or experienced recently" (Collins Cobuild Dictionary).
That means in spanish "reciente" or "nuevo".
2-About "green" I don't agree with the spanish translation "prado", because in spanish "prado" means there could be farm animals (cows and so on), the grass there is used to feed animals.
So, I propose "hierba" (very common word even in literature texts)

leiper
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in BasqueBasque

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the fresh green grass
la fresca y verde hierba


Explanation:
Tienes razón en que hay que tener mucho cuidado con los falsos amigos, pero creo que, en este caso, "fresco" es perfectamente válido.

Lo de "verde" es un poco redundante, pero en inglés supongo que también y que se trata simpelemente de darle un tono algo poético. Entonces, si antepones los dos adjetivos, conservas el tono del original.

Saludos

Inés Sancho-Arroyo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frida Tussie: Decimos "fresca".
7 hrs