KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

villancicos

Spanish translation: could this be Villancicos? Christmas Carols, that is?


16:02 Dec 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: villancicos
I don't know
Carson
Spanish translation:could this be Villancicos? Christmas Carols, that is?
Explanation:
an option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 16:05:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looks like a typo...villaNcicos
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +18could this be Villancicos? Christmas Carols, that is?
Ivannia Garcia
5 +1Christmas songs
Laurent Slowack
5villancicosFrida Tussie
5Spanish Christmas carols/songslincasanova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +18
could this be Villancicos? Christmas Carols, that is?


Explanation:
an option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 16:05:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looks like a typo...villaNcicos

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
0 min

agree  sileugenia
0 min

agree  nothing
0 min

agree  Henry Hinds
9 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
49 mins

agree  Marva
1 hr

agree  susanagonz
1 hr

agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

agree  Edward Lum
2 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: That's it, Christmas carols!
2 hrs

agree  Refugio: However, neither Villancicos nor Carols would be capitalized.
3 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
4 hrs

agree  Juan Jacob: I think it can be translated as Christmas carols, yes. As borring in Spanish as in English... well, that's personnal, of course.
9 hrs

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
10 hrs

agree  Cristina Canivell
21 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
21 hrs

agree  marox79
1 day 1 hr

agree  Clara Fuentes
2 days 7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
villacicos
Christmas songs


Explanation:
Correct in Spanish is: Villancicos


    Exp.
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spanish Christmas carols/songs


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
villancicos


Explanation:
Como es, sin complicaciones.

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177