KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

beach lounges

Spanish translation: sofás, tumbonas de playa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beach lounges
Spanish translation:sofás, tumbonas de playa
Entered by: Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez

19:56 Dec 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: beach lounges
Vixen Point: Large beach with white sand. Large number of beach lounges and also beach bar. Picnics are not welcomed.
hexe
salones, cuartos de estar, salas de espera, sofás, tumbonas de playa
Explanation:
Otras opciones
Selected response from:

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2salones, cuartos de estar, salas de espera, sofás, tumbonas de playa
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5 +1Camastros (en México)
Juan Jacob
4apartamentos/instalaciones de playa
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apartamentos/instalaciones de playa


Explanation:
yo diría que apartamentos de alquiler

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 20:03:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anda Juan, tienes razón, en España, tumbonas

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Camastros (en México)


Explanation:
Supongo que hablan de esos sofás para tomar el sol. En México, camastros. En España, no sé.
Se agradecedrá confirmación.
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-19 20:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se mencionan también: \"canapé ancho y cómodo\", \"sofá\", y \"yacija\".

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 683

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: tienes razon, en España tumbonas
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salones, cuartos de estar, salas de espera, sofás, tumbonas de playa


Explanation:
Otras opciones

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peixe: tumbonas de playa
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias peixe

agree  Cristina Canivell: me gusta más tumbonas
17 hrs
  -> Se oye bien Cristina, muchas gracias