KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

seagrape - under the milky way

Spanish translation: uvero - Vía Láctea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seagrape - under the milky way
Spanish translation:uvero - Vía Láctea
Entered by: Mariano Grynszpan

20:48 Dec 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: seagrape - under the milky way
End your day or begin your evening with a frosty drink, favorite beer or fine wine. Our front porch is the spot to cool out under the shade of a seagrape or romance under the milky way.
hexe
uvero - Vía Láctea
Explanation:
...es el lugar para refrescarse bajo la sombra de un uvero/de una uvera o para (tener) un romance bajo la Vía Láctea (o bajo las estrellas, simplemente)
Selected response from:

Mariano Grynszpan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4uvero - Vía Láctea
Mariano Grynszpan
5árbol de uva de playa -- estrellas de la Vía Láctea
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
uvero - Vía Láctea


Explanation:
...es el lugar para refrescarse bajo la sombra de un uvero/de una uvera o para (tener) un romance bajo la Vía Láctea (o bajo las estrellas, simplemente)

Mariano Grynszpan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
4 mins

agree  Peter Bagney
54 mins

agree  Marisol Honsberg
1 hr

agree  Sergio Aguirre: The name Uvero, which means grape in English, was given to this part of the Costa Maya for a good reason. Many sea grape trees (a relative of the almond tree) grow wild on the coast in this area. For the native Mayan people these were and still are an imp
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
árbol de uva de playa -- estrellas de la Vía Láctea


Explanation:
...of a seagrape or romance under the milky way. = ...de un árbol de uva de playa o fantasear/soñar/tener un romance bajo las estrellas de la Vía Láctea.


(romance aquí es verbo)

REFERENCES:
Sea Grape, Uva de playa (Coccoloba uvifera)
Sea Grape, Uva de playa (Coccoloba uvifera) Picture from Tropica Mango Nurseries,
Recommended Temperature Zone: sunset: 13, in protected areas, 23-24 USDA: 10. ...
www.desert-tropicals.com/Plants/Polygonaceae/ Coccoloba_uvifera.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

COCCOLOBA UVIFERA - SEA GRAPE.
... GRAPE. Coccoloba uvifera Common name: sea grape, uva de playa, gemeine
seestraube, raisenier, raisin marine, uvero, uvito, arahueque. ...
www.tropilab.com/seagrape.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


OXFORD SUPERLEX
ROMANCE = romance2 vi
a (have love affair) tener* amores
b (fantasize) fantasear, soñar*


Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895