KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

with the outstanding balance due

Spanish translation: y el saldo pendiente pagadero 60 días antes de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with the outstanding balance due 60 days prior to
Spanish translation:y el saldo pendiente pagadero 60 días antes de
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

23:13 Dec 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: with the outstanding balance due
For reservations between 20 December and 4 January, a 50% deposit of the total value of the reservation is required at the time of booking with the outstanding balance due 60 days prior to arrival.
hexe
y el saldo pendiente pagadero
Explanation:
y el saldo pendiente pagadero/a pagar 60 días antes de la llegada.

Así lo diría yo (trabajé 8 años en la gerencia de crédito de la sucursal Chile de un banco estadounidense)
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6y el saldo pendiente pagadero
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5con el saldo insoluto a pagar
Henry Hinds
4 +1y el resto a pagarPeter Bagney
5con el balance restante/remanenteMarisol Honsberg
4con el saldo a cancelar a 60 días
aivars


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y el resto a pagar


Explanation:
one way of putting it

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
47 mins

neutral  aivars: that's the meaning but the source is a bit more formal
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con el balance restante/remanente


Explanation:
Opción

Marisol Honsberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
y el saldo pendiente pagadero


Explanation:
y el saldo pendiente pagadero/a pagar 60 días antes de la llegada.

Así lo diría yo (trabajé 8 años en la gerencia de crédito de la sucursal Chile de un banco estadounidense)


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mercedes Belmonte: Suena mejor, sí.
58 mins

agree  Peter Bagney: desde luego es otra buena opción, María
59 mins

agree  Marianela Melleda
1 hr

agree  isaac bekerman
5 hrs

agree  María T. Vargas
9 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
1 day 1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias a todos!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con el saldo a cancelar a 60 días


Explanation:
Just an option
I think that "saldo pendiente" is redundant.

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con el saldo insoluto a pagar


Explanation:
with the outstanding balance due 60 days prior to arrival.

con el saldo insoluto a pagar 60 días antes de su llegada.

Mexicano.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449