KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

domestic violence counseling

Spanish translation: consejeria sobre la violencia domestica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:domestic violence counseling
Spanish translation:consejeria sobre la violencia domestica
Entered by: Robert Forstag

04:39 Dec 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: domestic violence counseling
[In a letter from a state child welfare authority, U.S.]:

He expects you to cooperate with domestic violence counseling.
Robert Forstag
United States
consejeria de violencia domestica
Explanation:
counselling= consejeria
counsel= consejo
Selected response from:

isaac bekerman
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4consejeria de violencia domesticaisaac bekerman
4asesoría sobre violencia doméstica
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asesoría sobre violencia doméstica


Explanation:
Es como se llama en México

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consejeria de violencia domestica


Explanation:
counselling= consejeria
counsel= consejo

isaac bekerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thank you.