KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

kidney beans

Spanish translation: alubias; frijoles rojos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kidney beans
Spanish translation:alubias; frijoles rojos
Entered by: Susana Galilea

08:20 Dec 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: kidney beans
un tipo de frijo, pero ¿alguien de ustedes sabe cómo se llama en español?
Gabriela Lozano
Mexico
sugerencias
Explanation:
Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

kidney bean noun
(red) frijol m; alubia f (Spain); judía f (Spain); poroto m (S. Cone)

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Susa. Muchas gracias a todos por sus respuestas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3alubias rojas
Edward Potter
5 +2frijol riñón, frijol, alubia, judía, poroto, habichuela, ejote, porotoSergio Aguirre
4 +2sugerenciasSusana Galilea
5habichuelas rojas
Julie Pantoja
5judías secasDolores Vázquez
3 +1frijoles rojos
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frijoles rojos


Explanation:
así los conozco yo

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxL. Ferrero
16 mins
  -> Mil gracias L. Ferrero

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sugerencias


Explanation:
Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

kidney bean noun
(red) frijol m; alubia f (Spain); judía f (Spain); poroto m (S. Cone)



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Susa. Muchas gracias a todos por sus respuestas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marva
2 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
judías secas


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

disagree  lincasanova: kidney beans in general would be sold already precooked in glass jar for this english recipe i am sure
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frijol riñón, frijol, alubia, judía, poroto, habichuela, ejote, poroto


Explanation:


Dry Bean Council - [ Translate this page ]
WASHINGTON Frijol " Negro" Frijol "Rojo Oscuro Riñon" Frijol "Rojo Claro Riñon"
Frijol "Rosado" Frijol "Pinto" Frijol "Rojo Pequeño" Frijol "Arrocino" (Navy ...
www.dirind.com/drybean/drybean-a.html


kidney ['k?dn?]

A
noun
(anatomy, culinary, cooking) riñón m

B
compound
[disease] renal
kidney bean noun
(red) frijol m; alubia f (Spain); judía f (Spain); poroto m (S. Cone)
(US) (green) habichuela f; judía f verde (Spain); ejote m (Mexico); poroto m verde (Chile)


KIDNEY BEAN
Pronunciation:

'kidnee been


WordNet Dictionary


Definition:

[n] large dark red bean; usually dried
[n] the common bean plant grown for the beans rather than the pods (especially a variety with large red kidney-shaped beans)


Synonyms:

frijol, frijole


Common names of Phaseolus vulgaris L. Consumed as Dry Grain

Caraota

Venezuela

Frejol

Bolivia, Chile, Peru

Fréjol

Ecuador

Frijol

Mexico, Guatemala, El Salvador, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Cuba, Peru

Fríjol

Colombia

Frísol

Colombia (Antioquia)
Feijão
Brazil (name in Portuguese)

Habichuela

Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic

Habilla

Paraguay

Judía

Spain

Poroto

Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Panama, Peru, Uruguay

Dry bean

Name in English


Phaseolus vulgaris L.
Fabaceae
Bean, Common bean, Caraota, Feijao, French bean, Kidney bean, Haricot bean, Field bean, Poroto, Snap bean, String bean, Frijol, Wax bean




Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia

agree  xxxL. Ferrero: Excelente!!!
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias L. Ferrero

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alubias rojas


Explanation:
Alubias rojas es muy común en españa.

Edward Potter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AtEnEa
1 hr

agree  lincasanova: absolutely how it would be said in spain
2 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: yep, that's what they're called in Spain.
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
habichuelas rojas


Explanation:
Vea al experto de habichuelas..la empresa Goya. Saludos

http://www.goya.com/espanol/recipes/recipe.html?recipeID=80&...


    Reference: http://www.goya.com/espanol/recipes/recipe.html?recipeID=80&...
Julie Pantoja
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17