KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Prime Rib

Spanish translation: prime rib


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prime Rib
Spanish translation:prime rib
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

11:42 Dec 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Prime Rib
I want to make a prime rib roast, but here in Panama I don't know what the term is in Spanish
Stanley Leon
prime rib
Explanation:
Prime Rib.- Proviene del costillar de la res. El corte contiene el hueso y la grasa natural que le proporciona su inigualable sabor, jugosidad y suavidad. Es un corte tierno y de mucho sabor.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prime rib
Maria Luisa Duarte
5asado de costillas de terneraCarolina Grupe
5costilla de resIsabelle DEFEVERE
4 +1asado de res
Marijke Singer
5costillas de vaca
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prime rib
asado de res


Explanation:
Ver sitio web:
http://www.prensa.com/aristologa/damons.shtml
"Este combo trae además de la remoulade una salsa con horseradish y otra tipo marinara. Para probar además pedimos un com bo de costillitas de cerdo, deliciosas, con langostinos apanados (los encon tré algo aceitosos, pero eso fue lo que le gustó a RDT, reacción atávica, digo yo) que aparecen en una sección muy interesante en que te combinan las es pecialidades de la casa, las costillas de cerdo y el asado de res (prime rib) con alitas tipo Búfalo, langostinos apana dos, etc."

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 574

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lum
10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
costillas de vaca


Explanation:
costillas de vaca, en el link te dicen como hacerlo


    Reference: http://www.ciberjob.org/cocina/eu/vaca.html
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prime rib
prime rib


Explanation:
Prime Rib.- Proviene del costillar de la res. El corte contiene el hueso y la grasa natural que le proporciona su inigualable sabor, jugosidad y suavidad. Es un corte tierno y de mucho sabor.



    Reference: http://noticias.eluniversal.com/2002/08/13/13502BB.shtml
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Acá en México tampoco se traduce.
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Edward Lum: www.miramarpanama.com/prime_rib_miramar.htm
10 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
costilla de res


Explanation:
Experiencia personal.

Buen provecho...

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asado de costillas de ternera


Explanation:
Ribs may be of different quality. Some are taken from calves and are harder to eat but very tasty and some others are from cows which are very easy to eat. All of them are very tasty.

Carolina Grupe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 43