KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

upper atmosphere

Spanish translation: capa atmosférica superior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upper atmosphere
Spanish translation:capa atmosférica superior
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

18:52 Dec 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Air Pollution
English term or phrase: upper atmosphere
Some products, like the CFCs destroy beneficial ozone in the upper atmosphere and also promote global warming
Magda Alberti
United States
capa atmosférica superior
Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, Magda Alberti!
Re.: Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK",

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 10:22:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & gracias for grading, Magda Alberti!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10las capas superiores de la atmósfera
Dominique de Izaguirre
5en la parte superior de la atmósfera
ABotero
5atmósfera superior
AtEnEa
4capa atmosférica superior
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
las capas superiores de la atmósfera


Explanation:
Saludos.

Dominique de Izaguirre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Henry Hinds
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  María Sanz
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
49 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Ricardo Castaño
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  sileugenia
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Fabricio Castillo
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Marisol Honsberg
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atmósfera superior


Explanation:
Euridicautom


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 37

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en la parte superior de la atmósfera


Explanation:
Espero ayudar; Adriana :)

ABotero
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capa atmosférica superior


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, Magda Alberti!
Re.: Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK",

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 10:22:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & gracias for grading, Magda Alberti!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517