KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

convenience gambling

Spanish translation: juegos en lugares de conveniencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convenience gambling
Spanish translation:juegos en lugares de conveniencia

20:12 Dec 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: convenience gambling
United States
Josefina Basualdo
juego en lugares de conveniencia / accesibles
Explanation:
juegos y apuestas en lugares de conveniencia / de
(no limitados a las tiendas de conveniencia)

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:
gambling ['gæmblıŋ] noun
juego m
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
That is the term I thought of, so thanks for agreeing!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5juegos de azar accesibles/de fácil acceso
Sp-EnTranslator
4juego en lugares de conveniencia / accesibles
Edward Lum
4Juegos bien situado
Julie Pantoja
3Juego en lugares públicos (no restringidos)
Patricia Posadas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Juegos bien situado


Explanation:
I suppose you are referring to convenient due to ease of access or located in a accessible location, thus the answer. Saludos,

Julie Pantoja
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
because it refers to Internet gambling and lotteries, thus t
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: because it refers to Internet gambling and lotteries, thus t

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Juego en lugares públicos (no restringidos)


Explanation:
But the rapid growth in what is called "convenience gambling" in the past decade - instant lotteries, video poker, and slot machines in corner grocery stores and other outlets frequented by children - is another matter.
http://search.csmonitor.com/durable/1999/11/18/p1s2.htm

No se me ocurre una expresión equivalente.

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606
Grading comment
because it refers to lotteries and Internet gambling
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: because it refers to lotteries and Internet gambling

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juego en lugares de conveniencia / accesibles


Explanation:
juegos y apuestas en lugares de conveniencia / de
(no limitados a las tiendas de conveniencia)

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:
gambling ['gæmblıŋ] noun
juego m


Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710
Grading comment
That is the term I thought of, so thanks for agreeing!!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
juegos de azar accesibles/de fácil acceso


Explanation:
it is important to emphasize that gambling involves betting and/or bidding, so it´s not just "juegos".
Convenience here conveys easy access, to my best knowledge and judgement.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 624