KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Lawn sprinklers

Spanish translation: aspersor de césped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lawn sprinkler
Spanish translation:aspersor de césped
Entered by: Gabriela Lozano

20:17 Dec 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Lawn sprinklers
Entiendo que es un sistema para regar el jardín, pero ¿cómo se llamaría en español?
Gabriela Lozano
Mexico
aspersor de césped
Explanation:
aspersor de césped, sistema de riego mediante aspersión, saludos!

Eurodicautom:


Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
Mechanical Engineering (MG)




(1)
TERM pop-up sprinkler
(2)
TERM pop-away sprinkler
(3)
TERM pop-up lawn head



(1)
TERM aspersor subterráneo
(2)
TERM aspersor escamoteable

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Mil gracias, saludos...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6aspersor de césped
Alicia Jordá
4rociador de césped
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aspersor de césped


Explanation:
aspersor de césped, sistema de riego mediante aspersión, saludos!

Eurodicautom:


Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
Mechanical Engineering (MG)




(1)
TERM pop-up sprinkler
(2)
TERM pop-away sprinkler
(3)
TERM pop-up lawn head



(1)
TERM aspersor subterráneo
(2)
TERM aspersor escamoteable



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
Mil gracias, saludos...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: sí, incluso "aspersor" a secas
1 min
  -> gracias Peter!

agree  Marva
2 mins
  -> gracias Marva, saludos!

agree  Laurent Slowack: OK for Mexico.
8 mins
  -> gracias Laurent!

agree  Miquel
14 mins
  -> gracias Miquel!

agree  Alfred Delgado
1 hr
  -> gracias Alfred!

agree  Edward Lum
1 hr
  -> thank you Edward!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lawn sprinklers
rociador de césped


Explanation:
Saludos,
David

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019