KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

exercise pen

Spanish translation: verja para animales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exercise pen
Spanish translation:verja para animales
Entered by: Gabriela Lozano

21:07 Dec 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: exercise pen
Aparece en una lista de cosas hechas con zinc. No hay más contexto.
Gabriela Lozano
Mexico
cesta porta-animales/verja para animales
Explanation:

vaya cosas más raras! puede ser desde una cesta porta-animales, las típicas cuando vas de viaje, hasta una especie de verja que rodea el animal sin tener que atarlo


hay fotos en el link!



Exercise Pens

Portable Folding Exercise Pens from Midwest are a must have for all Basenji owners. The "old favorite" exercise pen is available in your choice of 8 or 12 panels, each 2’ wide, available in 5 heights. Easy set-up with hinged panels and one drop-pin. Easily folded for travel and storage. We always use a top on our exercise pens for added security and occasionally use an extra top to create a bottom for our "Houdini" dogs.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 21:24:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jajaja, Peter, muy bueno, pero creo que en el caso de mi link, poco ejercicio van a poder hacer los pobres animales


aunque tiene sentido si se aplica a personas también, claro, jajaja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 21:41:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definitivamente es una construcción para animales, para que se puedan mover libremente en un espacio, que puede ir desde una cesta porta-animales a un recinto vallado de dimensiones importantes


The exercise pen was completed on August 24, 2001. Except for those birds that are on nests, the birds do spend most of their time flying about the exercise pen or just roosting and enjoying the sun. A second exercise pen on the opposite side of the loft was started on October 6, 2001.

http://www.geocities.com/pinecreekloft/construction.html
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cesta porta-animales/verja para animales
Alicia Jordá
4 +1recinto para hacer ejercicioPeter Bagney


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cesta porta-animales/verja para animales


Explanation:

vaya cosas más raras! puede ser desde una cesta porta-animales, las típicas cuando vas de viaje, hasta una especie de verja que rodea el animal sin tener que atarlo


hay fotos en el link!



Exercise Pens

Portable Folding Exercise Pens from Midwest are a must have for all Basenji owners. The "old favorite" exercise pen is available in your choice of 8 or 12 panels, each 2’ wide, available in 5 heights. Easy set-up with hinged panels and one drop-pin. Easily folded for travel and storage. We always use a top on our exercise pens for added security and occasionally use an extra top to create a bottom for our "Houdini" dogs.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 21:24:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jajaja, Peter, muy bueno, pero creo que en el caso de mi link, poco ejercicio van a poder hacer los pobres animales


aunque tiene sentido si se aplica a personas también, claro, jajaja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 21:41:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definitivamente es una construcción para animales, para que se puedan mover libremente en un espacio, que puede ir desde una cesta porta-animales a un recinto vallado de dimensiones importantes


The exercise pen was completed on August 24, 2001. Except for those birds that are on nests, the birds do spend most of their time flying about the exercise pen or just roosting and enjoying the sun. A second exercise pen on the opposite side of the loft was started on October 6, 2001.

http://www.geocities.com/pinecreekloft/construction.html


    Reference: http://www.ccbasenji.com/products/x-pen_crates.html
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
27 mins
  -> gracias Isabelle! saludos

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 hr
  -> gracias Patricia!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recinto para hacer ejercicio


Explanation:
como los de Guantánamo para los de Al-Qaeda

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lincasanova: this is it, but i don´'t think theirs is portable
4 hrs