KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

wind chimes

Spanish translation: campanillas de viento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wind chimes
Spanish translation:campanillas de viento
Entered by: Gabriela Lozano

22:58 Dec 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: wind chimes
¿Cómo se le llama en México a esta cosa tan linda?
Gabriela Lozano
Mexico
campanillas de viento
Explanation:
wind chimes (campanillas de viento)
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2campanillas de viento
Maria Luisa Duarte
5móvilMarisol Honsberg
4móvil de campanillasPB Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
campanillas de viento


Explanation:
wind chimes (campanillas de viento)

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386
Grading comment
Muchas gracias colegas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: Correcto. Y tu foto es bellísima ;-)
13 mins

agree  lincasanova
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
móvil de campanillas


Explanation:
Collins:

wind chimes noun plural
móvil de campanillas






    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=win...
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
móvil


Explanation:
Así es como lo conozco

Marisol Honsberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53