KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

speedway

Spanish translation: vía rápida / carretera / periferico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speedway
Spanish translation:vía rápida / carretera / periferico
Entered by: EILEEN LYNCH

23:40 Dec 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: speedway
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre speedway y highway y freeway?
¿Cuál es el equivalente en español de México? Gracias de antemano.
Gabriela Lozano
Mexico
vía rápida / carretera / periferico
Explanation:
speedway - vía rápida

highway - carretera

freeway - periferico
Selected response from:

EILEEN LYNCH
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todas las propuestas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vía rápida / carretera / perifericoEILEEN LYNCH
5vía expresarhandler
4speedway. where there are vehicle races ( circuito)lincasanova
4autopista
Сергей Лузан
1speedway podría ser lo que en España es "vía rápida"peixe


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
speedway podría ser lo que en España es "vía rápida"


Explanation:
Una vía rápida no es una autovía ni una autopista, sino una carretera moderna que une dos puntos por terrenos rurales, es decir sin atravesar poblaciones ; en todo caso, a pesar del nombre, permite que vehículos vengan de frente.

peixe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vía expresa


Explanation:
Vea estos ejemplos de sitios mexicanos:

Noticias: Perú
... Perú La expectacular torre inclinada de líneas dinámicas y curvas del banco Interbank de la capital peruana, se yergue sobre una vía expresa vehicular que ...
www.arq.com.mx/Noticias/Per_/

Terra - Mundial 2002 Corea - Japón
... En coche, tome la vía expresa Tomei a Fukuroi IC Dónde hospedarse En Shizuoka: Hotel Associa Shizuoka Terminal (275 cuartos), Shizuoka grand Hotel Nakajima ...
mundial2002.terra.com.mx/sedes/shizuoka.shtml

Publicaciones de la Asociación Mexicana Del Asfalto AC
... SCT. IMT, 2000, VT 0006. VÍAS TERRESTRES, VÍA EXPRESA DEL CALLAO,
ESPAÑA. MUNICIPALIDAD PROVINCIAL DEL CALLAO. CONVAL, 2000, CD 09. ...
www.amaac.org.mx/biblivias.htm




rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autopista


Explanation:
se traduce "speedway" para EEUU según Colins. Otras traducciones: "pista de ceniza, carretera para carreras". Voy a explicar la diferencia entre speedway y highway y freeway abajo, pero en Inglés. ¡Buena suerte, Linaza!
Re.: 1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
2. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986,
3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 01:58:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

highway (def) main public road; main route (by air, sea or land); (figuratively) easiest or most direct way Re.: Oxford Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5 (UK) \"carretera, autopista\" en castellano según Collins
highway (def) main road, esp. one between towns or cities Re.: The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6 (USA)
\"autopista\" could be understood as \"superhighway or divided motor way/ (road) in this case central reserve is meant as was explained by World Bank experts; motor way (def) road designed & built especially for fast traffic with dual carriageways and going over or under other roads (i.e. - no crossroads) Re.: Hornby
freeway (def) an express highway, usually having traffic routed on & off by means of cloverleaves. Re.: Random \"autopista \"según Collins.
\"speedway\" (def) (a) track for fast driving & racing, esp. by motor-bikes. (b) (US) road for fast traffic; express way Re.: Hornby
\"speedway\" (def) 1) a road for fast driving & racing 2) a track on whichautomobile or motorcycle races are held (nothing about central reserve) Re.: Random

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vía rápida / carretera / periferico


Explanation:
speedway - vía rápida

highway - carretera

freeway - periferico

EILEEN LYNCH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todas las propuestas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speedway. where there are vehicle races ( circuito)


Explanation:
highway.autovía

freeway.. first free highways were called this in USA i think compared to toll roads, and name stuck.. but really do not think there is a difference between the two IMO

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262