KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

pops up

Spanish translation: surge de pronto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pops up
Spanish translation:surge de pronto
Entered by: Steven Capsuto

06:41 Dec 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Children's toys
English term or phrase: pops up
This is an educational children's toy. The child carries it around, flattened, in a pouch. Then takes it out, releases a latch, and it "pops up" to full size, ready for use. I'd like to avoid "se despliega" since there are so many other terms in the document that wind up being translated with some form of "plegar." Also, "desplegar" doesn't convey that it opens suddenly and more or less on its own.
Steven Capsuto
United States
aparece de pronto
Explanation:
Feliz Navidad, Steven.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 07:10:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"surge / aparece de repente\"

Otra opción...
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3se infla
Andrea Ali
5aparece de prontoxxxdawn39
4expande
Silvia Joniak
4se extiende completamente quedando listo para usar.Adriana Torres


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aparece de pronto


Explanation:
Feliz Navidad, Steven.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 07:10:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"surge / aparece de repente\"

Otra opción...

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se infla


Explanation:
Just an idea, maybe it suits your context.

HTH!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbor: es lo que también pienso
4 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: me gusta más que mi opción. Claro, es como las palomitas de maíz, ¡pop!...Cariños, Andrea :))
7 hrs

agree  Clara Fuentes
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se extiende completamente quedando listo para usar.


Explanation:
That is the idea I have considering your explanation.

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 388

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expande


Explanation:
"se expande hasta su máximo tamaño, listo para usar"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2003-12-29 18:08:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"se expande hasta su máximo tamaño, listo para usar\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2003-12-29 18:08:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"se expande hasta su máximo tamaño, listo para usar\"


Silvia Joniak
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish