KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

eye-readable

Spanish translation: legible por el ojo humano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eye-readable
Spanish translation:legible por el ojo humano
Entered by: Steven Capsuto

14:19 Dec 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: eye-readable
CONTEXTO: the operating manuals, user instructions, technical literature and all other related materials in eye-readable form supplied to the Licensee by the Licensor for aiding the use of the Programs as identified in the Order Schedule

El significado está claro, pero no sé como expresarlo..
rgguitian
Spain
legible por el ojo humano
Explanation:
links to follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 14:24:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.icc.es/cat99/catpub_cast/tripcom50.html
http://wwwcl.kodak.com/MX/es/business/oficnegoc/bis/microfil...
http://www.hpplm.com/spanish/newbarcodes.html
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2legible por el ojo humano
Steven Capsuto
5...y todos los demás materiales impresos relacionados...
Dominique de Izaguirre
4 +1de (para) lectura directa por personas / impresos en papel / no en forma electrónica
Raúl Waldman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legible por el ojo humano


Explanation:
links to follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 14:24:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.icc.es/cat99/catpub_cast/tripcom50.html
http://wwwcl.kodak.com/MX/es/business/oficnegoc/bis/microfil...
http://www.hpplm.com/spanish/newbarcodes.html

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504
Grading comment
Muchas gracias !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Raúl Waldman: Quizá sea más exacto decir que quien 'lee' (comprende) es la persona.
22 mins

agree  Refugio: in a recognizable alphabet for human reading, as opposed to machine-readable, like a bar-code.
3 hrs

agree  Alfred Delgado
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de (para) lectura directa por personas / impresos en papel / no en forma electrónica


Explanation:
Me parece que alguna de estas formas expresa el sentido que le quisieron dar: documentos en soporte papel, no en soporte electrónico; para ser leídos directamente por personas y no por máquinas.
Ref.: experiencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 14:41:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: legibles por personas; inteligibles para personas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 19:32:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Considerando el acertado comentario de Ruth, aquí se debería decir \'legibles por personas\' o \'inteligibles para personas\' sin el agregado de que lo sean directamente.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Capsuto: I've definitely seen "de lectura directa" in manuals.
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Steven!

neutral  Refugio: It could be in electronic format, as long as it is readable to the human eye.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, you're right. In this context (programs, i. e. software) 'eye readable' means perhaps 'not in machine language'. Please see my second note. Thank you!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...y todos los demás materiales impresos relacionados...


Explanation:
Me parece la forma más sencilla de describir lo que puede ser leído por el ojo humano.

Saludos, y felices fiestas.

Dominique de Izaguirre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82